Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default path for ISQL

Posted on 2000-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just started using SQL server a few weeks ago.  How can I set the default path in ISQL for scripts?  Every time I go to open a script it defaults to C:\mssql\binn  I keep my scripts in a different folder, how can I change this default?  A registry setting or something?

Jsan
0
Comment
Question by:Jsan
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chigrik
ID: 2798551
You can not change this :(
ISQL always uses by default the directory ISQL was run from.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jsan
ID: 2798607
Can I use a shortcut from a different folder?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manchula earned 150 total points
ID: 2798666
Run isql from the folder, where you have the script files. You need not have to give path for either the isql exe file, or for your script files.

(When you install SQL Server, automatically, its Binn directory will be added to the Path variable.)

Hope this helps you.
0