Solved

Position in String and YES/NO (Sorry will add points tomorrow)

Posted on 2000-05-10
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Have input for $fields[11] like so:
                      ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED;ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL

                      Have the following loop reading input:


                      while(<IN>){

                            @anomalies=split(/;/,$fields[11]);
                      $position=0;
                      $i=1;
                      #LIST OF ANOMALIES
                      $1="NO";   #ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL
                      $2="NO";   #ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/LESS SEVERE
                      $3="NO";   #ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED
                      $4="NO";   #ALT DEV/OVERSHOOT ON CLB OR DES
                      for($i;$i< 4;$i++){
                      $number++;
                      if(@anomalies[i]="ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL"){
                      $1="YES";
                      @position[$number];
                      }
                      elsif(@anomalies[i]="ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL"){
                      $2="YES";
                      @position[$number];
                      }
                      elseif(@anomalies[i]="ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/LESS SEVERE"){
                      $3="YES";
                      @position[$number];
                      }
                      else(@anomalies[i]="ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED"){
                      $4="YES";
                      @position[$number];
                      }
                      }


                      print OUT "$1|$position[$number]|$2|$position[$number]|$3|$position[$number]|$4|$position[$number]";

                      }


                      The line of input in the example should print

                      YES|2|NO|0|YES|1|NO|0


Yes means the anomaly is present in the string and
the



                      How would u correct the code to properly produce the output.
0
Comment
Question by:tomatocans
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2798149
Also there are 66,000 or so lines of input
for $field[11] and 30 anomalies so the position
of the aomalies can't be hardcoded.

I will ADD 200 points tomorrow
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2798188
The following codes should satisties your new requirement. Do you have some sample data?

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

# just add all your anomalies (30?) here separated by ":"
$lst  = "ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL";
$lst .= ":ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL";
$lst .= ":ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/LESS SEVERE";
$lst .= ":ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED";

@a = split /:/, $lst;
$c[0] = "ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED;ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL";
$c[1] = "ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED;ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL";
$c[1] .= "; ;ALT DEV/OVERSHOOT ON CLB OR DES";
$c[3] = " ; ; ;ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED";
$rst = "";

@b = ();   # will contains counts
# $i - record the positions of anomalies
# while(<IN>){
for $j (0..$#c) {
    # @anomalies=split(/;/,$fields[11]);
    @anomalies=split(/;/,$c[$j]);
    for $i (0..$#anomalies) {    # check each field
        for $k (0..$#a) {        # against a list of anomalies
            if ("$anomalies[$i]" eq "$a[$k]") { ++$b[$i]; }
        }
    }
}
# }
for $i (0..$#b) {
    if ($b[$i] > 0) {
        if ($rst) { $rst .= "|YES|" . $b[$i];
        } else    { $rst  = "YES|" . $b[$i]; }
    } else {
        if ($rst) { $rst .= "|NO|0"; } else { $rst = "NO|0"; }
    }
}
# print OUT "$rst\n";
print "$rst\n";

# The line of input in the example should print
# NO|0|YES|2|NO|0|YES|1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2798232
I do not know what position you want: anomalies in the input line or anomalies in the list such as in @a?

If it is the position in anomaly list, just change the subscript in $b[] from $i to $k in the first for loop.

I have done a lot of similiar data processing. Post some data sample, I will get more sense what you are doing.

 
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2800498
tomatocans,

i have a Q. can the string contain the same substring twice ??

Eg.
ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED;ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL;ALT
DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED

if yes, what should the result be in this case since the sub-string ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM
ASSIGNED appears at position 1 and 3!!

if the answer is no, i have a solution ready for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2800530
The answer is no it is not in the substring twice.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 25 total points
ID: 2800534
here is your solution.

========tcans.pl
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

$fields[11]="ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED;ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL";
@anomalies=split(/\;/,$fields[11]);
$number=0;
$i=1;
#LIST OF ANOMALIES
$one="NO";   #ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL
$two="NO";   #ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/LESS SEVERE
$three="NO";   #ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED
$four="NO";   #ALT DEV/OVERSHOOT ON CLB OR DES

$count{'one'}=0;
$count{'two'}=0;
$count{'three'}=0;
$count{'four'}=0;
#foreach(@anomalies){
foreach($[ .. $#anomalies){
  if ($anomalies[$_] eq "ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/CRITICAL"){
    $one="YES";
    $count{'one'}=($_+1);
  }elsif ($anomalies[$_] eq "ACFT EQUIPMENT PROBLEM/LESS SEVERE"){
    $two="YES";
    $count{'two'}=($_+1);
  }elsif ($anomalies[$_] eq "ALT DEV/EXCURSION FROM ASSIGNED"){
    $three="YES";
    $count{'three'}=($_+1);
  }elsif ($anomalies[$_] eq "ALT DEV/OVERSHOOT ON CLB OR DES"){
    $four="YES";
    $count{'four'}=($_+1);
  }
}

print "$one|$count{'one'}|$two|$count{'two'}|$three|$count{'three'}|$four|$count{'four'}\n";
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2802549
Adjusted points from 0 to 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2802550
Thanks
0