[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gradient Tittle Bars

Posted on 2000-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do you get a smooth colour transition in the title bar (like Win98) in a Win95 app?
0
Comment
Question by:bubbles
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2798390
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2798392
geez never mind that code is outdated or something
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2798399
hopefully this sample proves to be a bit better

http://www.extreme-vb.net/form_effects.php3
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2798402
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetforce
ID: 2799344
Goto www.vbAccelerator.com
and look for the 'Subclassing Without The Crashes' page and you can down load this DLL, this is within in the code library section. If you download all the examples associated, you will see
an example of a graduated title bar.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamvb earned 150 total points
ID: 2806359
here you go i found this usfull

http://www.vbthunder.com/source/forms/gradtitle.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubbles
ID: 2809222
Is a bit buggy, but I think it's the closest thing to what I want that I can get. Thanks everybody.
0