[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conversion to PDF

Posted on 2000-05-10
16
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am looking for a conversion utility that can convert many different data formats (such as TIFF, MS-Word, WordPerfect 5.1, etcetera) to PDF suitable for displaying in IE4.

The utility must run in a Sun SOLARIS unix environment.

A company called Inso (www.inso.com) has a product that does almost exactly what we want, but they convert to HTML, rather than PDF.

Cost is not a problem at this stage.

Lots of points for someone recommending something that leads to a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:grahamn1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:enkidu
ID: 2798424
I believe the only software that can create PDF files is Adobe Acrobat, the full version not the reader only.  I have not heard of any other software product that can create PDFs, but it only runs on Mac and Windows
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2798438
First, take a look at AutoVue, by Cimmetry Systems. You can find more at their site (www.cimmetry.com) - it runs on Unix, it will read all the file types you listed and it states it will convert these files into several 'popular' formats including TIFF.

If that doesnt do the trick, check out two other places: www.pdfzone.com (a comprehensive library of PDFinfo and tools) and http://createpdf.adobe.com; they offer a web-based service for PDF conversion where the end-user uploads their native file format and gets back a PDF.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daz23
ID: 2798930
http://www.acroforms.com/dynamicPDF.html has a description of a Perl solution for generating PDFs (pdfs with something resembling animated gifs even see http://www.acroforms.com/archive/banner.pdf)

I'm not sure if its completely suitable, but it might be worth a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grahamn1
ID: 2802672
I'm rejecting this answer at the present time to get more input from other users.

-----

Have had a look at AutoVue and I find it buggy and slow.

Continuing to look.........

G
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2803438
how about ghostview
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2803692
Hi,

You should have a look at this site as it has some useful resources and might contain exactly what you are looking for.

http://www.planetpdf.com/

PDF Tools Page :-

http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?MenuID=193&WebPageID=612

Have a look and see what you think,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grahamn1
ID: 2819495
Adjusted points from 300 to 350
0
 

Author Comment

by:grahamn1
ID: 2819496
Link 1 converts *from* PDF, not to.

Link 2 doesn't run under unix.

Link 3 doesn't run under unix.

Sorry to reject your answer - will increase points to 350.

G
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2822371
Well, if cost is not a question, try to create pdf online from adobe:

http://cpdf1.adobe.com/index.pl?BP=IE

or Adobe Acrobat Distiller Server (too expensive may be):

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrdis/main.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:grahamn1
ID: 2824123
The problem with virtually all of Adobe's stuff is that they only convert from Postscript to PDF. They have no conversion engine to handle word processing docs such as WP5.1 or Word.

Is there a tool which anyone knows of to go from HTML to PDF?

G
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2826890
First of all, if you want it from Word, it does not have to work in Solaris. If you want some tools in win environment (that convert from .html to .pdf), there are few, but none of them work in Solaris, I guess.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2826913
There is an option in Word 2000 to do it (make .pdf), I recall, but I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmcd
ID: 2829639
Since Word will read HTML, and will write (at least with the appropriate addin) PDF, it would seem to do what you want, except for that little unix detail.  I think, tho, you need an addin to Word from Adobe to write PDF, at least in Word 98 you do, I haven't tried Word 2K.

I'm sure I saw a PDF writer for unix on one of the usenet groups, but I wasn't interested so didn't save the link.  May have been Linux only tho.

Why not plunk a Winblows PC on your network as a PDF server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grahamn1
ID: 2832133
Yep, Adobe does provide some macros to permit Word to produce PDFs, but obviously, that is not under Unix.

Does anyone know of something that does it under unix?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
johnmartin earned 700 total points
ID: 2869232
Interleaf, what used to be the best choice for this type of work, has been acquired by Broadvision and has few Solaris tools left.

Documentum, with and add-on PDF tool, is still available on the Solaris platform. (www.documentum.com and www.cdcsolutions.com/products/tools.htm)

A Java based PDF writer can be found at: http://www.lowagie.com/iText/

And, finally, here's how a department at the U of Florida is doing it:
www.phys.ufl.edu/~bernard/acrobat.html

Regards
0