Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Auto linking to a web page

Posted on 2000-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need to create a page that automatically goes to , and opens another web page (for redirecting due to domain name changes). I would like it to take a few seconds (so the user can read the message and be reminded to update their links etc), and then automatically open the new site.
I have seen this but can't work out how to do it. I use Frontpage 2000. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Radar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ManoloMA
ID: 2799050
You can try with:
<SCRIPT>
function change_URL(){
 top.location = 'theotherURL.htm';
}

setTimeOut("change_URL",5000)

</SCRIPT>

Manolo
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 80 total points
ID: 2799062
The right way to do it (And the most compatible with all browsers is:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT = "time-in-seconds; URL=new-url">

example:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT = "5; URL=http://www.foo.com">

This meta tag must be in the <head> section:

example:

..
..
<head>
..
..
<meta ......
</head>
..
..

xabi



0
 

Author Comment

by:Radar
ID: 2799138
Thanks, I knew it would be simple - but do you think I could find a reference to it!.


Cheers, enjoy the handful of points - I had better go to the networking section and earn some back!.
0