Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to download Multiple Files at the same time..

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello i have a requirement like to download multiple files from server to the client. How is this possible. Your help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bsvarma
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2799382
You can use and FTP software for this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bbala earned 600 total points
ID: 2799667
use aspsmartupload.smartupload components from www.aspfree.com 
and in the code you assign the checkbox
for each and every file to be downloaded
and

Try with the following code as relevent to you....

(Here i am getting filenames from a table)

Dim mySmartUpdownload
Set mySmartUpdownload
 = Server.CreateObject("aspSmartUpload.SmartUpload")

strSQL = "SELECT FILENAME,FILE FROM TFILES"
Set oRs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
Set oRs.ActiveConnection = oConn
oRs.Source = strSQL
oRs.Open
***************************
mySmartUpload.DownloadField(oRs("FILE"))
***************************

it downloads all the files which u choose.
0