Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD cant format disk

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a PIII 550E, 128RAM, Gigabite MB, 13.6GB Samsung HDD, was running Win98 ok, then all of a sudden it wouldnt start, saying enter system disk.  i thought this would be a good time to load on Win2K, that loaded on no problem.  Bought a sound card that was not compatable with Win2K, so tried to FDISK it, set 2 partitions, then tried to format /s, but error says cannot read correct media from C:.  I thought it might be my RAM or MB, so tried the HDD in another PC, same story.  I managed to get the HDD to format but as its formating it says trying to relocate allocation unit, and its been formating for over 24 hours.  I am begining to think the hard is at fault.

please give a step by step account of what is should do.

i may award more points if the answer works.
0
Comment
Question by:moahmad
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fixingit
ID: 2799393
Sounds like you may have a bad sector[s]on the HDD. On bootup press F8 chose command prompt only. At command prompt,type "scanreg/fix," [without the ""] hit ENTER. When that's finished hit ENTER again.At command prompt,type "scanreg/opt," [without the ""] hit ENTER. Restart.             Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2800439
Also try running scandisk from your boot floppy.
Also my want to try running fdisk delete all partition then cold reboot then create new partition then try reformat
0
 

Author Comment

by:moahmad
ID: 2801035
Already tried all that sorgie thanks.  I am not sure what fixingit means when he says try running scanreg/fix cause i am not running any operating system.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kamrul earned 100 total points
ID: 2814282
Hi!

I think I'v to serve you a bad news. My quick opinion is, if it is still with in the warranty period than take it to your vendor ( to get a replacement ).

From my experience I think it ( HDD ) is dying. Some physical damage had took place on that drive. It may be the disk plate or the head assembly ; more probably the disk plate. You know sometime it is manufacturing fault. That is why when you are performing format it is trying to " relocate allocation unit". Well in a word it will not do. So long and get a new HDD.

Kamrul

0