Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Writing text files

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I have a list box containing data. I need to get the program to write a text file containing the data possibly with the ability to re load it at a later date too.

can you help?

Cheers

Darude :)
0
Comment
Question by:darude
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manchula earned 200 total points
ID: 2799407
   Open "C:\temp\testlist.txt" For Output As #1
    For i = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1
        Print #1, List1.List(i)
    Next
    Close #1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2799437
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Call export(List1, "a:\temp.txt")
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
List1.Clear   'OMIT THIS TO ADD TE CONTENTS TO AN EXISTING LIST.
Call import(List1, "a:\temp.txt")
End Sub


Private Function export(list As Object, sfile As String)

    Dim n As Integer, c As Long
   
    n = FreeFile
   

    Open sfile For Output As n
       
    For c = 0 To list.ListCount - 1
       
        Print #n, list.list(c)
           
    Next
       
    Close n


End Function


Private Function import(list As Object, sfile As String)

    Dim n As Integer, sLine As String
   
    n = FreeFile
   

    Open sfile For Input As n
       
    While Not (EOF(n))
   
        Line Input #n, sLine
        list.AddItem sLine
       
    Wend
       
    Close n


End Function

0