Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can i pass a float to drawLine() function

Posted on 2000-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
can i pass a float to drawLine() function
0
Comment
Question by:kumarnvs
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kumarnvs
ID: 2799614
nothing
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2799891
no, you can type cast the float value to int value.

g.drawLine((int) x1, (int) y1, (int) x2, (int) y2);

cheers...
Jerson

0
 

Author Comment

by:kumarnvs
ID: 2799942
i have usedthis method only but i need to be precise
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2800161
Why not multiply the values by 10 to the nth power.  For example if you have 1.23, multiply it by 100 to make it 123 then in this case, the decimal places are also considered.

Jerson
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:falter
ID: 2800504
You have to decide which precision you need and then use jerch comments to draw the line.

There is no way to draw a fraction of a point, you can only draw a point or not.

And lines are many points.

You have to adjust your coordinate system to this.

Lets say x and y are running from 0.00 to 1.00
than you have to map (0.00,0.00) to 0,0
and 1.00/1.00 to 100/100 ... to be able to draw all possible lines in this range with 2 digit precision.

In extension to jerch's comment, to be more precise round and scale (multiplying by something usefull) your values.

P.S. Give jerch the points he give the answer

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cssathya earned 150 total points
ID: 2800973
If you are happy with using JDK1.2.2, it comes with Graphics2D, which allows you to draw graphics using floating point numbers. all you have to is three things.

1. convert the Graphics object to Graphics2D object, like
public void paint(Graphics g){
  Graphics2D g2 = (Graphics2D) g;
}

2. Create a new Line2D object and draw it using the g2.

g2.draw(new Line2D.Double(x1, y1, x2, y2));

You can alternatively use Line2D.Float also for floating point numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumarnvs
ID: 2809486
Thanks for the answers.
0