[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Install SSH on Solaris 8, SUN Ultra 5

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to install SSH onto Solaris 8 running on a SUN Ultra 5.  Anyone got any pointers as to where to start...
0
Comment
Question by:tvanlint
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2803089
On Solaris you'd probably need to start by getting the sources (http://www.ssh.org/ or http://www.openssh.com/). Thenfollow the instruction for which ever you choose to coonfigure, complie, and install it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ish earned 150 total points
ID: 2842226
http://www.ssh.org/ is the best place to start, however...  They do not yet support SOLARIS 8!

I have the commercial version of their SSH, and it does not contain any packages for Sol 8, I went into the Solaris 7 stuff tho, and compiled it for the 8 box, worked like a champ.

WARNING:  I am currently using V2.013 not V2.1.0 because the clients insisted on using SecureFTP by VanDyke (makers of Secure CRT as well) and those clients DO NOT SUPPORT the v2.1.0 sshd.

You have to pay attention to not only the sever, but the client.  I recoemend using SSH's software for both sides.
0