Solved

Mouse

Posted on 2000-05-11
11
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
What is a PS/2 mouse?What is a serial mouse?
Are there any other mouse categories?What is the difference between them?How to distinguish between them
0
Comment
Question by:drajanikanth
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2800095
A serial mouse plugs into the normal serial ports on the back of a machine. It therefore has a normal serial connector which has 9 pins arranged in two rows, one row of 5 and one of 4. (It looks like a smaller version of the VGA monitor connector).

A PS/2 mouse plugs into a special mouse port on the back of the machine. The connector is round; it has 4 metal pins and a plastic "key" to make sure it goes in the right way round. Modern keyboard connectors are the same.

There are other ways to connect a mouse--you can get infrared ones that work in a similar way to your TV remote control--but these two are the major ones. Since *all* modern motherboards include PS/2 support (not all older ones did), the serial mouse is gradually dying out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2800412
How can a serial port have 9 pins.A Serial port is one which employs serial comminucation.So one pin is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2800485
What does it matter how many pins a serial communication *needs*? A standard PC serial port has 9 pins. According to my documentation the usage of those 9 pins is as follows:

1) Carrier Detect
2) Recieve Data
3) Transmit Data
4) Data Terminal Ready
5) Ground
6) Data Set Ready
7) Request to Send
8) Clear to Send
9) Ring Indicator

The separate Receive and Transmit pins allow for full duplex operation (transmit at same time as receive). The others are mostly "handshaking" pins which control the connection between the two ends.

Oh, by the way, I made a mistake with my description of the PS/2 mouse connector: this connector has six pins, not four, assigned as follows:

1) Data
2) Reserved
3) Ground
4) +5V DC
5) Clock
6) Reserved

Enough information for you now?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2800500
Oh, and your statement a serial connection needs only 1 pin is only true if both ends of the connection are earthed--in the case of a mouse or keyboard you'd always need at least two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2800558
Thank you very much for your answer.By the way how does the PS/2 mouse communicate i.e. either in serial manner or parrell manner
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2800798
Serial. As far as I know there's no such thing as a parallel mouse--it doesn't really transfer enough data to make it worthwhile.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2801783
Some serial ports have 25 pins.  The first serial ports were 25 pin connections which was a standard definition - (possible the RS 232 defintion).  Later on IBM cut the connection size down to the 9 pin size which we have now because all of the pins weren't being used.

Other types of mice.  

There are USB mice as well.

You could talk about trackballs which are upside down mice.

Joystick mice and touchpads are both forms of mice and found in portables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2803123
What are the differences and advantages of PS/2 mouse over serial mouse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2803124
What are the differences and advantages of PS/2 mouse over serial mouse?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 75 total points
ID: 2803230
The main advantage of a PS/2 mouse is it doesn't occupy one of your standard serial ports, which could be useful for some people--particularly those who only have one 9-pin port and want to use it for an external modem! As far as differences go, I don't think there are any meaningful ones--PS/2 and serial communicate with the PC using identical protocols, and the actual mechanism inside the mouse is identical in both cases. If your machine has a PS/2 mouse port, I'd get a PS/2 mouse--like I said, serial mice are a dying breed. In fact, the last couple of mice I've bought have been PS/2, but they've had an adapter to allow the mouse to be plugged into the serial port if required!
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2803274
Thank you very much for your answer and for spending your valuable time for me.
0