Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tables igonre by NE

Posted on 2000-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using tables for column space.
In my page desgin I have a Top bar & I wanted to set the text/matter above the band. Suppose band width is 100% and i wanted to start band from left and keep space about 20% from the bar. For doing this I set a table for this but when I open this NS not shows the space between them.
*IE shows little space but it disturbs all the design.
What should i do for adjusting this.
0
Comment
Question by:saritalodhi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2800868
post the code?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
snapdragon030500 earned 200 total points
ID: 2802938
try filling the table with text the same color as the background so it doesn't show up.
a
a
a
a
you could try it like those a's above, so you get the spacing as you'd like it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 2805241
thank you, saritalodhi.  glad it worked out for you!  snapdragon
0