Solved

CD burning

Posted on 2000-05-11
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
    I would like to know why CDR's don't play in all CD players.  And how one goes about producing CD's that play in all CD players.  Bottom line, what makes a CD press so special?
0
Comment
Question by:riglin
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2799948
I use the Adaptec software that came with my HP Surestore drive and it pops up with an option for a data cd, music cd, and a couple of other options.  You should be fine with the proper software to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aib01 earned 333 total points
ID: 2800066
Some older CD players cannot read CD-Rs. Audio CD players have more trouble. Most older CD players and (I think) all audio CD players cannot play CD R/W disks.

The problem is that a regular CD has physical pits that encode the bits. CD-Rs have a layer of heat sensative material which is physical burned by the writer. This technology requires a different amount of detection. The older CD players do not detect either the layer or the burnt area.

The CD-R/W disks have a layer whose refractivity is changed by the heat of the laser. The older CD players and audio players are not sensative enough to read the change.

Sometimes, using a better brand of disk will help with the reading. You may have to experiment to find a brand which works best for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2800081
You should also check that you're selecting the option in your CD-R software to close the disc. Doing this means you can't write any further sessions, but it makes the disc more likely to be readable in normal CD-ROMs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2802244
The CD-R color also presents a problem. Gold/green/blue all have affects on older players. Computer CD-ROM are usually better than stand alone players in this respect.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamesshuang
ID: 2802894
I have similar problems. I have an Acer CD burner and none of the CDs I burn can be read on Toshiba CDROMS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 2802937
Another important issue when making CD-Rs for all players is the speed of burning. do not burn at a speed higher than 2x if you want the cd to play in old players.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fredcanfly
ID: 2806246
As said before, use Adaptec's Easy CD Creator, and tell it to close the CD.  I have a CD player from like 1984 and it is able to play my CD-R's just fine, I have never had a problem.  I burn them at 8x, also.  Never had any problems with any other CD players.  Also, the actual physical CD-R drive can affect the ability to play in CD players.  If you want one that works, you will want to go with Sony, HP, or Mitsumi.  They are more expensive than most, but they work (what good is it if it doesn't work?).  Just my opinion there.

Fred
0