Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mounting

Posted on 2000-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
well, ive done every thing i could but still, everry time i try
mount /mnt/floppy it comes up with:
"VFS: can't find an ext2 filesystem on dev fd(2,0).
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/fd0 or too many mounted filesystems."
?!
0
Comment
Question by:tomers
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2800073
That's because you need to tell mount that it is to use a DOS filesystem when mounting the floppy. Try "mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /mnt-point" or "mount -t msdos /dev/fd0 /mnt-point".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nholowat
ID: 2800077
You'll have to tell us a little more, is it a dos floppy you're trying to mount?  In that case issue the comand as: 'mount /dev/fd0 -t vfat /mnt/floppy' since most all floppies come formatted as dos.  Otherwise you'll have to format the floppy with the ext2 file system.  have a great day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nholowat
ID: 2800086
Opps, replied at the same time as jlevie.  Oh well, not quick enough I guess.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy Kalugdan earned 300 total points
ID: 2843406
A floppy normally uses the msdos file system.  

Before you can use any floppy, make sure that your kernel is compiled to identify an msdos file system.

What to do:
(make sure you know what your doing or else it means disaster)

You recompile you kernel in a way that it will recognize the following filesystems: a) msdos b) ext2

post a comment after reading this so that i'll know what help should i furnish you.

:-> Sandy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomers
ID: 2876165
Answer accepted
0