Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I know , whether oracle is running or not?

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,755 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
Hi,
  How can I know , whether oracle is running or not?
  Since, if I want to know, whether a process is running or not, by using the command
  ps -aef | grep process_name | grep -v grep.
   In case of oracle databse, in place of "process_name", what I have to give ?  
0
Comment
Question by:bobyjose
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexhudghton
ID: 2800462
ps -aef | grep ora_ | grep -v grep

will give you a list of all oracle database processes running for all instances
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
banicki earned 200 total points
ID: 2800463
ps -aef | grep ora_pmon | grep -v grep
oracle consist of 5 or 6 processes which function together.
on my aix box they are:
ora_pmon
ora_smon
ora_reco
ora_ckpt
ora_lgwr
ora_arch, if you are running in archive log  mode

any one of these processes should work.

terry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bellyboy
ID: 2800526

Note that if the database is hanging ... perhaps a shutdown is in progress/hanging these processes will still be there.

In scripts I always also do a check which logs on as sqlplus and select * from v$database to give the database name.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2802283
Running Oracle processes do not mean Oracle is functioning properly. Check your alert log file. Any database changes and unusual behaviers are logged in the file.  It is located in Oracle's background_dump_dest directory.
0