Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying Applets

Posted on 2000-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a problem with displaying large applets on IE Browser(ver 5.00) which have almost an A4 page size!
The problem occurs whenever I wanna scroll the window. It is both very slow in displaying the scrolled page and in refreshing while to be scrolled. A few lines get overlapped, some are hidden , and some are distorted while scrolling using the bar!
My PC is equipped by 64 MB of RAM,Win98,
IE 5.00 and  JBuilder 2.
My applet size is 491 X 730.
TQ
0
Comment
Question by:Shahab041300
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2808238

That's natural.

You can't do any thing.

Except one thing.

128 MB RAM ahs become a standard now.

Since Your system is with 64 MB RAM and
JBUILDER in it, obvioulsyit is slow.

128 MB or more than that is feasible

If U have JBUILDER in that system.

ANother reason is any way applet is slow in execution
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shahab041300
ID: 2815843
When I am running only IE and there is no JBuilder in memory, 64MB would be higher than U expect for showing an applet smoothly and not refreshing awkwardly. Don't U think the saze of applet matter?
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2816012

Applet size is secondary matter

RAM is primary
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terajiv earned 200 total points
ID: 2924539
Ram can be the Reason but since u r telling that u have ur ram free to some extent then check it if u have used any heavy weight components? What Development Inv. ur using that also matters....

If u r using more no. of components along with more no. of frames then definetly it takes more time... Even previously I was having 64MB Ram when ever I used to open Java API Docs it used to take 5 secs...which is too much time... i upgraded the System to 128MB
now its working fine.
So its not the RAm alone...

Rajiv
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aacp
ID: 3160790
Unfortunately, it is a natural bug.
Even Microsoft has confirmed this to be bug as Q214780 BUG. You can look at

www.microsoft.com/java/sdk/40/kb/214780.htm

to get more details.

It's obvious that this bug is a speed thing. Repainting takes longer than the scrolling position is valid. I think this will explain the former comments.

If anyone have come across a workaround, that would be very helpful.
Thanks,
Achim
0