[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Telnet

Posted on 2000-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I need to install a telnet server on Win2k, however i need it to be password protectet how do I do that?
When i simply install the telnet server it wuont let me logon to it remotly...

10'x pavel
0
Comment
Question by:Pavel040997
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2801435
Have you made any useraccounts on the win2k ?.
I'm pretty sure that if you make a useraccount on the win2k, you will be able to log in the telnet session with the username and password.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pavel040997
ID: 2801859
Of course i did.
It simply wount let me connect to it saing that authentication si neede.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2802256
I just looked through the help topics and found these two items, which might relate to your problem.

1. If User Must Change Password at Next Logon is set for a user, an attempt to log on to the Telnet server fails when NTLM authentication is used. The user must log on to the server directly and change the password, then log on through Telnet.

2. Error: NTLM has failed to authenticate due to insufficient credentials.

Cause: The user tries to connect to another computer using clear-text authentication, but the default is set to NTLM-only authentication.

BTW help topics seems pretty good:
start | help | index | telnet server

Hope this helps
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
ID: 2802567
If you run the telnet configuration program (available through the Administrative Tools menu) you can turn on clear text authentication (it can be done through the regsitry too).  The default install will only accept NTLM authentication and most Telnet apps can't do NTLM authentication (only the one that comes with Win2K can as far as I know).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0gman earned 400 total points
ID: 2805952
Just cancel the NTLM in the Telnet Server Administration in Administrative Tools and the Telnet will allow any registered user to remotly access the station.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pavel040997
ID: 2805969
Progman ur DA man!
i wonder where did you get this answer from :) (cvidler)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pr0gman
ID: 2806011
it will always be a mistory... (to you) ;-)
0