Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to detach attachments in notes?

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

How do i detach attachments to a specified directory in notes by selecting the document and clicking a button. And also it should launch the application after detaching???
0
Comment
Question by:fenil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2800819
Are you saying you want to detach it programatically instead of manually specifying the location?  And are you also saying you want to automatically launch the attachment afterwards without having to manually double-click the attachment?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 600 total points
ID: 2800848
This script detaches and removes all the file attachments in a document's Body item that are larger than 100,000 bytes. (This size can be adjusted) The first file attachment that's found gets detached to c:\reports\newfile1, the second attachment that's found gets detached to c:\reports\newfile2, and so on.
Dim doc As NotesDocument
Dim rtitem As Variant
Dim fileCount As Integer
Const MAX = 100000
fileCount = 0
'...set value of doc...
Set rtitem = doc.GetFirstItem( "Body" )
If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
Forall o In rtitem.EmbeddedObjects
If ( o.Type = EMBED_ATTACHMENT ) _
And ( o.FileSize > MAX ) Then
fileCount = fileCount + 1
Call o.ExtractFile _
( "c:\reports\newfile" & Cstr(fileCount) )
Call o.Remove
Call doc.Save( True, True )
End If
End Forall
End If
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2802682
Hi Fenil,

Did you say that you want to detach attachments from a mail or attachments from a "Body" field ?

Jus Curious...

Can you give a bit more explaination on the document that you want to process ?

-Arun


0
 

Author Comment

by:fenil
ID: 2803317
Yeah it worked when i added the handle to the document etc...

Thanks
0