Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you change the name of the System's owner???

Posted on 2000-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do you change the name of the System's owner???
0
Comment
Question by:dxg
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Craig_Gavel
ID: 2800813
Is this a networked computer or is it a single computer thats not hooked up to the network?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2800912
Goto into the Registry to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft

and in one the trees below that will be a key saying who the owner of the system is.

I know it on NT because I'm sitting in front of one now, but I have no Win98 machines about at the moment so I can't tell you exactly. Trty searching for the current owner in the Registry.

Make sure you have a backup of the Registry, because if it goes wrong you could make your machine unusable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2801244
AdamWoodland is pretty much right. The exact key is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\RegisteredOwner
Just change the value of RegisteredOwner to what you wish. There is also a key called RegisteredOrginization if you would to change the registered orginization. Do like AdamWoodland said and back up your registry. Shoul be able to do this by running scanreg (Win98 only).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2801917
Cheers Ajnin, I had hundreds of NT machines but no Win9X machines to check it out. I didn't want to lead them down the wrong path.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hahn313 earned 200 total points
ID: 2802536
this is it for both Win9x and Win NT

http://www.regedit.com/detail/32.html
0