Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

g++ question?

Posted on 2000-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
We have our gcc and g++ installed
under sun6000.  However when I try
to compile some c++ file, it
complains "cannot find iostream.h"
.  iostream.h is in /usr/local/include/g++
, how can I let g++ to know that.


0
Comment
Question by:yliu8
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2801182
I used to get that error. I was compiling with gcc instead of g++. Maybe you are not as dumb as I am. Just check and make sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mournblade earned 100 total points
ID: 2801545
weird that it doesn't find it but to specify an include directory:

g++ -I<dir>

or in your case

g++ -I/usr/local/include/g++
0
 

Author Comment

by:yliu8
ID: 2801547
I am using g++, not gcc.
0