[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gwting info from a file and using that info

Posted on 2000-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
here is how my config file looks like:
==========================
#Config info
#
#
DATABASE,NODE,file1,user1,passwd1
DATABASE,NODE,file2,user2,passwd2
#
#
===========================
HERE IS WHAT I WANT TO DO:

(1). OPEN THE CONFIG (ITS IN THE DIRECTORY: A/B/CONFIG/configfile)
(2). parse the each line that begis with DATABASE
(3). get all the file(S), user(s) and passwd(s)

(4). Then I need to connect to the files cause they are databases..
       i know how to do that already all i need is the parsing of the file to get
      the desired info.

THANKS ALOT.
CODER
0
Comment
Question by:CODER
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2801096
try this.
i does what you want.

=================coder.pl
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

open(CONF,"/A/B/CONFIG/configfile") || die $!;
@lines<CONF>;  ## Read all the lines in the file
close(CONF);

foreach $line (@lines){
  next if $line=~ /^#/; ##  Ignore comment lines
  chomp($line); ##  Remove the \n
  ($db,$node,$file,$user,$pass)=split(/,/,$line);
  if ($db=~ /^DATABASE$/){
    print $user," & ",$pass,"\n";
    ## Add your connect code here!!
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:CODER
ID: 2801193
it does not work
this is what i get:
=====================
35 sciris!PERL> perl test.pl
syntax error at test.pl line 4, near "CONF>"
Execution of test.pl aborted due to compilation errors.      
================================

whats the problem
will this retrieve all the info that I want
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2801252
try using
 
@lines = <CONF>;


instead of

@lines<CONF>



and use

if ($db=~ /^DATABASE/){

instead of
   

if ($db=~ /^DATABASE$/){
   
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 100 total points
ID: 2801304
the error is cause of the line..
@lines<CONF>;  ## Read all the lines in the file

it should be...
@lines=<CONF>;  ## Read all the lines in the file

Sorry :-0
0
 

Author Comment

by:CODER
ID: 2801401
why chris??? shoul I use =~/^DATA/ as opposed to putting a $ at the end of DATABASE???
what's the diff?   I thouhgt $ means end of string?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CODER
ID: 2801405
thanks maneshr...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2801413
2). parse the each line that begis with DATABASE



You wanted the above isnt it ?

Only at the BEGINNING there must be a match ..isnt it ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2801425
oops sorry Maneshr and you are right ..

Im wrong ...
0