Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List boxes

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I have a list box full if items. I want to have a button that will add a number to each of the items. I.e. the first item is given the number 1, the second 2 and so on. The number given must be added at the beginning.

Cheers

Darude :)
0
Comment
Question by:darude
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 2801044
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1
        List1.List(i) = (i + 1) & " " & List1.List(i)
    Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2801818
<adding to Azra's very worthy comment>
Yikes.. better hope the List1.Sorted property is False.. <smile>.
0