Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ok in Netscape, applet does not display in IE

Posted on 2000-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a somewhat simple Applet that displays ok in Netscape 4.5 but I just get a grey box in IE 5.0 - any ideas?  I guess it is probably some var that needs to be set differently depending on the browser.  I've tried everything I can think of with my limited java experience.
Thanks! -BB

Here is most of the code:

import java.applet.*;
    :
    :
    :

public class t9citypair extends Applet {
    List attcoaList = new List(22, false);
    List attcozList = new List(22, false);
    List speedList = new List(4, false);
        Button priceButton = new Button("Price");
        TextField costTextField = new TextField(13);
        TextField dateTextField = new TextField(12);
        TextArea miscTextArea = new TextArea("", 15, 38);
        Font lblFont = new Font("Times", Font.BOLD, 12);
        Font effdateFont = new Font("Times", Font.BOLD, 14);
    GridBagLayout gbl = new GridBagLayout();
    GridBagConstraints constr = new GridBagConstraints();
    Font f;
        public void init() {
        f = new Font("Monospaced", Font.PLAIN, 12);
        miscTextArea.setFont(f);
        constr.fill=GridBagConstraints.NONE;
        constr.insets = new Insets(2, 2, 2, 2);
        setLayout(gbl);
        setBackground(new Color(0xC0C0C0));
        speedList.addItem("T45");
        speedList.addItem("OC3");
        speedList.select(0);

        Label speedLabel = new Label("Speed");
        constr.gridx=0; constr.gridy=0; constr.gridwidth=2; constr.gridheight=1;
        constr.weightx = 0.0; constr.weighty = 0.0;
        constr.fill=GridBagConstraints.NONE;
        speedLabel.setFont(lblFont);
        gbl.setConstraints(speedLabel, constr);
        add(speedLabel);

        constr.gridx=0; constr.gridy=1; constr.gridwidth=2; constr.gridheight=3;
        constr.weightx = 0.0; constr.weighty = 1.0;
        constr.fill=GridBagConstraints.NONE;
        gbl.setConstraints(speedList, constr);
        add(speedList);

        :
        :
        :
        constr.gridx=4; constr.gridy=18; constr.gridheight=1;
        gbl.setConstraints(dateTextField, constr);
        add(dateTextField);
        show(true);

        DataInputStream is;
        try {
            URL url = new URL("http:/  .......           " + speedList.getSelectedItem());
            is = new DataInputStream (url.openStream());
            String c = is.readLine() ;
            int nummisc = (new Integer(c)).intValue();
            int indx;

            miscTextArea.setText("Misc Charges for Speed " + speedList.getSelectedItem() + ":\n\n");

            for(indx=0; indx < nummisc; indx++) {
                c = is.readLine() ;
                miscTextArea.appendText(c + "\n");
            }
        } catch(Exception e) {
            miscTextArea.setText("Problem getting Misc. Charges");
        }

        try {
            URL url = new URL("http:/   ...................    " + speedList.getSelectedItem());              
            is = new DataInputStream (url.openStream());
            String c = is.readLine() ;
            int numcities = (new Integer(c)).intValue();
            int indx;

            attcoaList.setVisible(false);
            attcozList.setVisible(false);
            for(indx=0; indx < numcities; indx++) {
                c = is.readLine() ;
                attcoaList.addItem(c);
                attcozList.addItem(c);
            }
            attcoaList.select(0);
            attcozList.select(1);
            attcoaList.setVisible(true);
            attcozList.setVisible(true);
        } catch(Exception e) {
            System.out.println("Exception getting city list" + e);
        }

                try {
        :
        :


0
Comment
Question by:borghard
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
falter earned 536 total points
ID: 2802455
I think you are miss using the init() method.
There is a hint in Java in a Nutshell saying:
the applet isn't controling the execution thread it has to respond to the browser calls, so every method
start(), stop(), init(), destroy() have to return immediatley. Its not allowed to have a time consuming task or infinite loop in f.e. the init method.
If you wanna do such things you have to start your own thread.

I have als mentioned that Netscape is very tolerant to applets doing all the stuff in their init method, but they shouldn't do so.

If you didn't return from your init method you will block the event queue means your browser gets frozen.

Think of init in applets like a constructor and I don't think you will code your whole application stuff in a constructor.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pran071199
ID: 2803168
Try using the html converter  to generate the HTML page for applet. Html converter can be downloaded from

http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/1.2/features.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:borghard
ID: 2811576
Thanks both for the info!
BB
0