Solved

Capoeira MP3

Posted on 2000-05-11
8
9,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can someone please tell me where can I download Capoeira MP3s ?
0
Comment
Question by:avico
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2805023
your best bet would be

napster  you can get lots of MP3 from here the url for this program is
http://www.napster.com/

or you can also go to http://www.mp3board.com
http://www.mp3unlimited.net

I found it on mp3board.com but they do not have exact url for it since the use a dynamic page

i also found it here

http://www.scour.com/Search/Search.phtml?query=Capoeira&protocol=all&index=mp3&preview_size=small

here is another posting

http://oth.ipmedia.net:8080/cgi-bin/search?q=Capoeira&cl=1

http://mp3.lycos.com/cgi-bin/search?form=lycosnet&query=Capoeira&doit=Get


use this search engine to find more

http://linkmania.itgo.com/mp3.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avico
ID: 2806767
briancassin,

Thank you for your quick answer.
However, I was not looking for mp3 search engines, since I have already searched in dozens of them.

What I'm looking for is Capoeira music, and all of the URLs you've stated give me mp3 files whose name contain the word 'Capoeira'. Aparently those are not capoeira mp3s but music tracks taken from a game or a motion picture soundtrack of some kind.

Regards,
Avico
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2809504
Do you mean songs people use to dance/fight capoeira (the songs that use berimbau, atabaque, pandeiro, etc) ?

Alex
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 50 total points
ID: 2809541
Avico,

Here's one site with lots of capoeira songs:

http://www.angelfire.com/ut/capoeiraol/mp3.html

http://members.xoom.com/capoeira10/
(click on the button Músicas)

For your information, I found those links at Cadê?, a search engine for Brazilian sites.

Here's the query, which returned all the sites (the above are already filtered out for you):

http://busca.cade.com.br/scripts/engine.exe?p1=%2Bcapoeira%2BMP3&p2=1&p3=1&p5=10

Yours,

Alex
Belo Horizonte - MG - Brazil
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2811039
avico you diid not specify what other then Mp3 and the name. I also gave direct links where I could a lot of the pages are dynamic which means there is no direct URL for the file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2811499
>means there is no direct URL for the file

In the pages I suggested, yes, there are hard links to lots on capoeira songs. I guess you just looked for htem on the wrong sites.


briancassin, do you know what capoeira is? Capoeira is not the name of a song, but a mix of fight and dance originated in Africa, which is practiced a lot in Brazil as a sport. The fight/dance is conducted along with some musics that use instruments from Africa (berimbau, atabaque, pandeiro, etc), which set the rythm of the dance. The lyrichs of these songs often talk about love to nature, to the past, to their ancestrals, and about capoeira itself.

Practicing capoeira require very refined physical skills, strength and very well coordinated moviments between the 2 "capoeiristas". Although it's was first used as a fight by the slaves, today there's no physical contact between the participants, and the show is provided by the grace of the moviments.

If you're interested in knowing more about capoeira, just let me know.

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avico
ID: 2811714
10x
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2812326
whatever.....
0