Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where exactly are the QIC-157 Tape Drivers on the CD?

Posted on 2000-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

I've just installed Win2000 on my machine (fresh install.. no upgrade).  It found everything and installed the drivers... except... my Aiwa SCSI tape drive.

Well, it found it, but it's labeled as an Unknown device.  My problem is that I need to install the QIC-157 tape drivers for it but have no clue where it is on the CD...

So... where are they?
0
Comment
Question by:MELeBlanc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 200 total points
ID: 2803491
SUMMARY
=======
 
Windows 2000 does not provide support for QIC or other floppy controller-based
tape drives.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Support for these types of backup devices is removed because the Removable
Storage Manager tool has problems with them. If you have a QIC or floppy
controller-based tape drive, contact the manufacturer to inquire about the
availability of Windows 2000 drivers for your device.

I have found this, so you must see if there are drivers on the website from the manufacturer.
Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MELeBlanc
ID: 2811160
uh.... thanks I guess... ;-)

Time to uninstall it and put NT4 back on the machine...

thanks again!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2811390
Maybee that SP1 for W2K have a sollution for this. I have not check this but this is the website:

http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/downloads/recommended/prem_sp1/fixes.ht

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MELeBlanc
ID: 2821012
Had to update everyone (who is interested) on this...

I finally got the Aiwa drive to work.. trick was to install the driver by telling Win2K that it was a tape drive, and then selecting the QIC-157 IDE tape drivers....

yep... IDE... go figure...

Not surprised though... the Aiwa drive is a SCSI and it used to use the QIC floppy driver... so now it uses the IDE driver...  ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aiwa_sound_technician
ID: 4030378
HI,

I NEED TO REPORT TO EVERYONE THAT AIWA HAS QUIT THE COMPUTER SYS. DIV. FOR 2 YEARS THEY SHOULD BE BACK IN 2003 WITH EVEN MORE PRODUCTS! HOPEFULLY THEY WILL MAKE COMPUTERS AND MORE! WELL JUST KEEPING YOU INFORMED!

PS. AIWA IS EXPECTING TO HAVE MORE COMPUTER PRODUCTS LIKE PRINTERS AND DIGITLA CAMERAS.I WOULD APPRECIATE YOUR REPLYS JUST mailto:aiwa@japan.com OR CALL 1-740-838-6995

SINCERELY,
AIWA SOUND TECHNICIAN
0