Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove All Elements from a Vector in JDK1.1.6

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What is the method that flushes a Vector in JDK1.1.6.  In 2.0 the clear() method works.


Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:ubsjmg
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 2801464
The pre-Collections method in Vector is removeAllElements.

Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 2801713
If you want to clear a Vector, the simplest way (that works for any class) would be to create a new one, which would drop the handle to the old one which would then be garbage collected later.  This, however, only would work if the Vector was only referenced by one object.

Just my 1/2 cent.

Laminamia :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maheshsivakumar
ID: 2803410
As far as I know
It should be removeAllElements()
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
anilbathula earned 200 total points
ID: 2816026
Use removeAllElements() or just U create the new Instances of the same vector.
0