Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Concatenate Files

Posted on 2000-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I would like to concatenate two files like in the DOS command:

copy a.txt+b.txt,c.txt

How can this be done in VB without parsing the files?

Best regards,
Sorin
0
Comment
Question by:axasb
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2801412
Private Sub JoinFile(File1, File2, NFile)
    Dim Buffer() As Byte
    Open File1 For Binary Access Read As #1
    Open File2 For Binary Access Read As #2
    Open NFile For Binary Access Write As #3
    ReDim Buffer(1 To LOF(1))
    Get #1, , Buffer
    Put #3, , Buffer
    ReDim Buffer(1 To LOF(2))
    Get #2, , Buffer
    Put #3, , Buffer
    Close #1, #2, #3
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Call JoinFile("c:\files\1.txt", "c:\files\2.txt", _
        "c:\files\3.txt")
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:axasb
ID: 2801442
Thank you AzraSound.
You are very quick.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 2801479
- submitting answer -

Youre welcome  =)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2801529
you could also do it the DOS way with SHELL...

M
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2802592
Hi
To join ANY number of files (like in DOS):
Private Function ConCatFiles(sDest As String, ParamArray _
   sInputFiles()) As Boolean
   

  Dim bTemp() As Byte, nDestFile As Integer
  Dim nSrcFile As Integer, i As Integer
  On Error GoTo ErrHandler
  ReDim sTemp(UBound(sInputFiles()))
  nDestFile = FreeFile
  Open sDest For Binary Access Write As nDestFile
  For i = 0 To UBound(sInputFiles)
      nSrcFile = FreeFile
      Open sInputFiles(i) For Binary Access Read As nSrcFile
      ReDim bTemp(LOF(nSrcFile) - 1)
      Get nSrcFile, , bTemp
      Put nDestFile, , bTemp
      Close nSrcFile
  Next i
  Close nDestFile
  On Error GoTo 0
  ConCatFiles = True
 
  Exit Function
ErrHandler:
  'OPTIONAL, OR CALLER CAN JUST CHECK RETURN VALUE
  'MsgBox "Unable to concatenate files.", vbCritical
  On Error GoTo 0
  Close
End Function

'Using
'Private Sub Command1_Click()
'ConCatFiles "c:\temp.txt", "c:\autoexec.bat", "c:\config.sys", "c:\msdos.sys"
'End Sub
'Result - output file "c:\temp.txt" is a sum of all three source files

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2804138
Shell "C:\command.com /b copy a.txt+b.txt,c.txt"

M
0