Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Support Folder

Posted on 2000-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When I compiled my program in VB 6.  A Support folder was created.  Although I have read the help on this folder, I do not have that warm and fuzzy feeling that I understand the purpose of the support folder that seems to have duplicate files of the cabinets that were created.

What is the purpose of the support folder?

Is it supposed to accompany the program for distribution?
0
Comment
Question by:perezm
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 200 total points
ID: 2801652
No, but close.  It is used to build the program data for distribution.  It's a good way to archive all that is needed to re-build your program.

Often there is so much crap floating around during development.  Even with version control (we use Visual SourceSafe), we tend to over-archive and there is a lot of useless stuff dragging along.  The support directory helps identify ONLY what we need.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2801661
There is also a file created in the support folder "Project Name".bat which is used to recreate the cab files if you make any modificatons to the source. It uses the "Project Name".DDF file in the support directory to recreate the cab files from the files copied to the support folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perezm
ID: 2801669
Thank you very much for the clarification.  I feel a lot better knowing it's purpose.  Now, if Microsoft would clarify its purpose in help, it would be very helpful.

0