Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing problem

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
OS: NT 4.0 WS SP5.0
NOS: Netware 4.11

When trying to print corrupt word documents, we get the following msg:

------
printer folder:
Error writing to <print queue> for document <name>. The requested resource is in use.

Do you wish to retry or cancel the job?
------

Once the user sees this message, she cannot print from any other applications like Netscape, Excel, Notepad, etc. The only solution right now is to reboot.

How can the user clear the machine in an easy manner so she can print from other applications without having to reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:arokia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2802246
stop and re-start the print spooler service on the workstation may do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtheriot earned 200 total points
ID: 2803001
restarting the spooler service might help, but it sounds like your getting a stuck job in your print que.

try this.

1. when the error appears hit cancel.

2. open the print que by double-clicking the printer icon in the printers folder.

3. highlight all listed jobs and press the delete key (on the kbd).  Go to printer -> purge all documents. and select the jobs and go to document->cancel.

4. continue this untill the 'stuck' job is out of the que.  

5. once the que is empty again you should be able to print fine.  

if you still cant print and the que is empty, try restarting the spooler service.

try not to print corrupt files (I dont mean to sound like a smart@ss, but...)

hope that helps some.

rtheriot
0
 

Author Comment

by:arokia
ID: 2804433

Thanks to jj mako and rtheriot for the good advise.

Kindly advise how do i stop and then restart the spooler service on the workstation.

it is very difficult to educate users not to print corrupt documents. they just want their job done and mostly use previously created documents as a template. If the first doc is corrupt, all docs created later on are also corrupt.

i am slowly trying to get them to use a fresh normal.dot when preparing new documents.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2804984
to stop the spooler service:

in control panel, open services icon.
in the list find the spooler, click on stop. once it's stopped, re-start it.

rtheriot had some good advice.  open pconsole and see if the job is making it to the queue. if it is then it's probably not the spooler service.

these may be too much for end users to do.  expect to hear complaints.
0