Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Hangs

Posted on 2000-05-11
15
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Pentium II 64Meg Ram nVidia Graphics card. Please advise steps to isolate and/or rectify the following:
Computer just hangs when performing different tasks.... scan disc/browsing/office save commands.
There doesn't seem to be any pattern to the error.The mouse curser sometimes also refuses to move, other times it moves freely without being able to do anything.When pressing Ctrl/alt/del no dialogue box appears and no matter how long I wait or how many times I press these keys nothing happens.The only way out is to reboot. I am running DrSoloman and Zonealarm. I have tried to emulate the problem in Safe Mode but nothing so far.Is this a sign of impending h/ware failure and if so what or is this a software glitch ?
0
Comment
Question by:xes
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbunting
ID: 2801826
If it doesn't happen in safe mode then it probably isn't a hardware problem.  It could be a program or driver causing a problem.  Problems like this can be very difficult and time consuming to resolve.  You might try running msconfig and see what all is being loaded and run when you start windows.  Disable all of the programs loading at bootup and see if this stops the problem.  If it does, try adding them back in one at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xes
ID: 2801876
Can one disable the following :
scan reg
task monitor
sys tray
load power profile
I have disabled my Anti virus but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2802195
I would agree that you have a device/resource conflict.  I'd start here:

Start
run
msconfig
 .... and disable unnecessary startup items from any/all the files and test.  I'd definitely recommend unchecking any of the viruscan and disk utility programs for this process ...

I'd also do this:

Normal shutdown
Leave OFF a few minutes to unload ALL
Reboot holding CTRL until menu, then choose SAFE MODE
When in Windows, Safe Mode, choose Device Manager and remove any/all occurrences of duplicates and/or errors
I'd also remove ALL PORTS (given the mouse eratic behavior)
Reboot and rediscover, having updated drivers handy

Listening further.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2802204
Microsoft Online Troubleshooters may also help (as well as using the Windows 98 online help and searching for troubleshooters relative to specific hardware)....

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/default.asp


The above link will allow you to interactively define your parameters and start the process.

Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2802259
I think that you have too many things opended so the resource on the system is very low. That's why your mouse is kind of jumpy.

You can move some of things such as you listed from startup folder to other folder so that those programs will not start up every time you boot your machine.

You can go to the startup folder by following the start button:

start|settings|taskbar|advanced|...

Or use your window explorer to find startup folder directly.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2802479
Can one disable the following :
scan reg
task monitor
sys tray
load power profile

i would not recommend it.  These things are kind of essential to Windows.  Granted the only one you have to have is systray but the others are not something I would remove.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:btlmkr
ID: 2803250
I agree with jbunting. An easy way to disble programs is when booting up press F8 and choose step by step and answer y to create log. This lets you disable programs during that boot up only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2803312
Go to control panel>system and click on the performance tab.

Click graphics and drag the level of video acceleration to none.  If the computer no longer hangs now it is your video card that is the problem.  My friend had this exact problem.

OR click file system, then click troubleshooting and then check all the boxes.  If your system no longer hangs then there is probably an incompatibilty or corruption in some of your 32-bit driver files.  Try running SFC and scanreg /fix
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsavior earned 600 total points
ID: 2832886
Hi xes,

Try to reinstall your Windows with this method :

1. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
2. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
3. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Reinstall your Windows
5. Restore your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
6. Reboot your PC.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xes
ID: 2834696
I would like to accept johnsaviour's answer if he would be so kind as to explain in detail how I go about reinstalling windows as suggested in his answer as I am obviously not an expert and am clueless where to begin.
I am however a quick and patient learner
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2838295
Hello, Xes.

Hopefully johnsavior will complete this process for you.

I'd just add that you were not required to accept an answer just because posted, unless and until you felt that your need(s) were served.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2838303
PS  My point with the last comment is that you have already accepted his or her answer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:xes
ID: 2838829
Comment for Asta
Thanks for enlightening me. Who decides which answer is the most suited ?
I think a large percentage of the problems that I get are self inflicted but without trying , how else does one learn ? Comments and suggestions from Experts Exchange have given me many hours of learning . Many thanks for your assistance
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2838909
Good day, Xes.

Thank you for responding to my query.

Bottom line .... I enlightened you to nothing new.  YOU ARE THE BOSS!

By that I mean, you posted your points, you asked the question, and you called the shots ........ all of them including the ultimate acceptance of the posted answer.

Clearly, you are in control.

If you are happy, me too.

If, however, you did not find the solution you were seeking .... you were still the boss because you are the one who chose how to post your points.

I assume you are satisfied and got what you wanted, right?

If I've misunderstood something, please to post further.  Like many of us here, I am up to my eyeballs with cables, documentation and trying to make this dynamic environment of COMPUTING IN THE 2000 ERA .... compatible.

Asta
"0)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2838918
P.S.  You must have felt the answer was helpful or you would not have accepted it.  If, instead, you took the answer in error, post a new zero point question in the Customer Service Area, include the link to this question and ask them for help.  I'm here for free, so help when I can!
0