Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email from VB

Posted on 2000-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

Anybody has code for sending an email from vb?

Desperate, please!!!

Regards,
Rajesh in Christ.
0
Comment
Question by:rgodavarthi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sdbanks earned 150 total points
ID: 2801804
I did a search earlier for the same thing.  Here is the answer I liked best.



http://www.experts-exchange.com/bin/BuyPAQ?qid=10176294
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
ID: 2802564
Wow sdbanks, not a good habbit to post the answer to the question... Especially if this answer will decrease points of one who asked...

rgodavarthi

Be careful, clicking provided link will decrease your points.

Provided example in fact use SMTP directly and is right, of course.

Now one another way - the way if you want to use installed mailer to initiate e-mail:

Public Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

then use

ShellExecute 0, "open", "mailto:crin@mail.com", "", "", 1

or any e-mail address you like (or variable) instead the "mailto:crin@mail.com" :))

Sincerely yours,

Crin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buem
ID: 2808006
If you want to send mail through mail box in your computer , You must be use MAPI of microsoft in Windows system which you can see example in your sample directory of VB in your computer.
buem,
0