Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Developer Reports 6.0 Background Engine

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I automatically close the local Reports Background Engine after a report has run.

Thanks,
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:sturat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 2802097
I just heard a tip today for this, add a registry entry: Reports60_shutdown.  I'm not at work, so I don't have access to my documentation, and haven't tested it.  I also am not sure of the value to use, I would guess "Yes" or "True".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbcox
ID: 2806216
Frankly, you shouldn't.  It'll just have to re-start for the next report, wasting time and CPU.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sateeq earned 100 total points
ID: 2806978
while running the report under run_product set the parameter to asynchrous. recompile the report and run.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sateeq
ID: 2807016
BACKGROUND
  <>    R30RUN Overview  
 
 Description   BACKGROUND specifies whether the report should be run in the background.  When BACKGROUND is YES, another process is spawned.  This  option is useful when you want to work on something else in the foreground while the report runs.  On Windows, specifying BACKGROUND=YES means that the  report will go into the Reports Background Engine’s queue.
  Syntax
  [BACKGROUND=]{YES|NO}
  Values
  YES or NO  
  Default
  NO  
  Usage Notes      
 
 n         On Windows, you can use R30ISV to submit a report to the Reports Background Engine for execution.  This is a more efficient method because it incurs less  performance overhead than Reports Runtime.  The command line arguments for R30ISV are the same as the ones for R30RUN.
 
 n         On the command line, BACKGROUND=YES is not supported for BATCH=YES, DESTYPE=SCREEN or PREVIEW, or R30DES.  If you are using  SRW.RUN_REPORT, though, BACKGROUND=YES with BATCH=YES is supported.
 
 
 
0