Solved

Toolbar Control

Posted on 2000-05-11
11
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
 OK I have a standard toolbar control on a form (VB6 SP3 EE).  I want to set up a button similar to the back button on the IE, a button with a down arrow that you can click to get multiple options in a menu under the button.
  There is a style called MenuButton for a button that will add the arrow, but from here how do I create the menu items for the button and how do I put icons on the drop down menu.
  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cavacasp
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
go to the toolbar's property page and click custom
click the Buttons tab and choose insert button
Give it a caption and makes its style tbrDropDown
Now the bottom part of the form is no longer greyed
choose insertbutton menu
now you can add as many menu items to that button as you want by continuously clicking insertbutton menu and adding new menu items with captions

i dont know how to get images in there though....sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavacasp
Comment Utility
Boy I must be stupid.  I didn't even see the bottom half of the screen talking about the Button Menus.  I will give you the points, but I want to leave the question open so that somebody else can get another 100 points for telling me how add pictures to the menu.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
someone had asked this question before about getting pictures into those menus...we tried a few things but we couldnt get it to work...i'd like to see a solution to that myself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
unfortunately we're talking about toolbar menus here Ruchi...i dont think that applies
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
i havent had the time to test it out yet but this might be what we're looking for:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/comctl/retbar.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
Comment Utility
ArazSound,
  I did not pay attention to the problem posted by Cavacasp as I was in a hurry. Sorry for misreading...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
i am submitting an answer to this question now
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csameer1
Comment Utility
To put images in i use a ImageList Control ,add pictures to it and Link it to the toolbar
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
if it were only that easy to use to add images to the menus of the toolbar, but unfortunately it isnt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csameer1
Comment Utility
oo misread it
0