Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Triggering 'Submit' on a Web Page

Posted on 2000-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am interested in knowing how to fill a text box on a target web page and invoking that page's "submit" button using VB 5.0.  I believe that I have been able to Post the text to the page, but I haven't been able to trigger the 'Submit' button.  It might be helpful to note that the 'Submit' button is the default button on the page.  
0
Comment
Question by:aarik
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 1600 total points
ID: 2803074
Add a WebBrowser control to your program and then do this:

   WebBrowser1.Navigate "http://www.yourdomain.com/cgi-bin/your.cgi?Arg1=aaa&Arg2=bbb

Everything after the "?" is sent to the server as if a GET was performed.  Multiple arguments are separated by "&".

To add the WebBrowser control to your project, right-click on the toolbar and select "Components..." then select "Microsoft Internet Controls" from the list...

By the way, if you don't want the user to see the resulting web page that is returned, set the Visible property of the WebBrowser control to FALSE.


Cheers!®©


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2803083
Also... your "submit" button is going to pass an argument in the URL, so for example:

   WebBrowser1.Navigate "http://www.yourdomain.com/cgi-bin/your.cgi?Arg1=aaa&Arg2=bbb&Submit=1"


Get the idea??


Cheers!®©



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2803093
if hes already got focus on the page and set the text (as he said) then cant he just use sendkeys??

SendKeys "{TAB i}"  'where i is the number of times you need to tab
SendKeys Chr(32)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2803459
I guess you can use:

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
  "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, _
  ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
  ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long


      ShellExecute Me.hwnd, vbNullString, _
      ("http://www.yourdomain.com/cgi-bin/your.cgi?Arg1=aaa&Arg2=bbb&Submit=1", vbNullString, "C:\", 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarik
ID: 2804663
Thank you for your prompt response!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2807710
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0