Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

transfer rate

Posted on 2000-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a diamond pro 56 k modem, which connects at around 45-56kbs.
when i try to download stuff i only get a transfer rate of 5 kbs max.
is there any way to download faster?
0
Comment
Question by:worbobby
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:worbobby
ID: 2802149
Adjusted points from 25 to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:worbobby
ID: 2802177
Adjusted points from 75 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:worbobby
ID: 2802189
Adjusted points from 150 to 450
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2806362
go to this MS link and let it test your speed, you may find that what you are reading and what you are getting are different


http://computingcentral.msn.com/topics/bandwidth/speedtest50.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2806825
You can test you speed at various sites such as:

http://computingcentral.msn.com/topics/bandwidth/speedtest.asp


http://www.datajett.com/modem.html

http://www.datajett.com/modem.html

or my favorite
http://speedtest.mybc.com/

But you have to remember this, just because your connection to these speed test sites may show one thing, the connection to OTHER places may be different.

Sped test sites (For the most part) are fast machines that are optimized for performance to get a fast and accurate reading.

OTHER/Regular/Normal browsing accross the internet may go through one or more machines as well as 30 to 100 hops before you finally get there. Connection speed, internet network speed, # of hops, as well as the CPUs in these other machines will certainly slow down the connection as well as file transfer speed.

Now just to give you an example, I have an ADSL digital line. I can download 1 MB in under a min (for the most part from a repriable site) and have a transfer rate of 150K.

I can go to tripod sites and various other sites and only get a transfer rate of 20K or even 5K and have to wait 10 to 15 min at times for the same size file.

Just because your MODEM may be capable of a 46.6 connection does not mean that is what you will get all the time. This is the connection speed you have between your modem and your ISP. Now you have to go through the "Pipe" and go through one of many hops to get to where you "Really" want to go. Anything, Any hop, Any machine/router or whatever can bog you down and make it seem like your only logged in at 9600 baud or worse !!!

The only thing YOU can do to ensure a fast connection and tramsfer rate is some of the following:

Clean Phone line, make sure phone jacks are clean and crimped properly, make sure you have the latest AND PROPER drivers for your modem, set the port speeds at least 115200, you can try a registry hack and open your DefaultRcvWindow a little, keep the drive clean, delet rubish your not using, clean out the Cache & Internet Folders etc..... Make sure YOUR end is fine first before worrying about the "Other" end you cannot see or control.

Stay away from things like Internet Boost and other registry "Hacks" that only wind up giving you headaches in the long run.

In a nut shell, thats it, you cannot control your transfer rate because it is soley up to the site your connected to and the equipment they are using. (Except of course making sure YOUR ok and all is right at your side)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2806829
btw.... try going to other sites and see what your transfer rate is. Try going to Netscape, Microsoft, Mindspring, Tipod, Compaq, HP and other KNOWN home pages and you will see a difference of night and day on your transfer rate. Of course it won;t be as high as a digital line, but you will get the point......
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 1800 total points
ID: 2807092
a 48kbps connection should yield about 5.3K bytes/second throughput? Your computer receives 10 bits for every character, but the modems only have to send 8; however, the modems do have to send control information, so the maximum data rate is approximately the Connect Speed divided by 9. The best way to check your real connect speed is to download a compressed (ie .zip) file from a site that is close to you and calculate the throughput [ chars. rec'd. ÷ time ÷ 1000 ] where time is the number of seconds it took to download the file, and chars. rec'd is the size of the file in bytes.

The Modem connection speed in bits per second (bps) while the file download is listed as bytes per second
So you are comparing two different types.
0