Solved

win 98 CD key number

Posted on 2000-05-11
9
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way to find the cd key number on a computer? I lost the case and number, but have my win 98 cd, and would like to reload the system.
0
Comment
Question by:arant
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
ID: 2802109
Not really,
The number gets translated into the numerical number.

If you call MS Free tech support, they should be able to give you the key if you explain the situation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2802140
I think that you can find it in your system registry, I don't remember exactly where though, and sadly I am in front of an NT machine, so I cannot check.

But I know for sure that either the MS Office cd-rom key or the Windows OS cd-rom key is stored in the registry.

goto: Start>Run>REGEDIT
and then search for key, it should come up with it.

good luck.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_aqs earned 50 total points
ID: 2802185
If windows is already installed onto your system and running you can enter the Registry and obtain that information. See info below:

REGEDIT > HKey - LocalMachine > Software > Microsoft > Windows > Current Version

Look under "Product Key" at the right.

Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2802186
Go to Start > Run > Type Regedit and look in the path below for "PrductKey"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2802191
If windows is already installed onto your system and running you can enter the Registry and obtain that information. See info below:

REGEDIT > HKey - LocalMachine > Software > Microsoft > Windows > Current Version

Look under "Product Key" at the right.

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
ID: 2802202
Joe is right, it does store it there.

I was mistaken about it translating it on the fly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bjorne
ID: 2802310
Is there a way to check it if the regedit function is disabled by the administrator?...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2802334
If you have an administrator that takes care of your computers then he should be able to get the key for u.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2802514
Uh, OK!
0