Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java standards, rules, conventions and guidelines

Posted on 2000-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am a part of a team who is relatively new in the java environment.
I'm looking for java programming and designing standards.

I already found a lot:
  -Java code convention
     from Sun Microsystems
  -Java programming guidelines
     by Scott Ambler
     (in the Rational Unified process)
  -Netscape's software coding standards guide for java
     by Christie Badeaux...
  -Java Programming style guide
     by David Wallace Croft...
  -The infospheres java coding standard
  -Draft Java coding standard
     by Doug Lea

and many more...

My question is, which one to choose ?
They all look similar in many ways, but is there a standard
that emerge from the others and should be THE Standard ?
(like UML did in the OO design methods for instance)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SDU
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mbormann earned 150 total points
ID: 2802313
any one I would say ,but go for the standard which the majority of the group follow ,i.e I personally used to like something other than the Sun Microsystems conventions but in my new project I switched to it since all people are using that.

I don;t think that there is THE standard but if it is then Sun is the numbr one in contention.

>>>designing standards.

Hmmm that's a very tough one. I recently am reading a book (thru compnay library) ,check it out at http://www.refactoring.com/
background is at http://www.awl.com/cseng/titles/0-201-89542-0/techniques/refactoring.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OS
ID: 2803454

I can recommend you to read all, learn all and finally create your style...
as I did...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2803766
heh :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2804863
>>>as I did...

I think you should be in California having a sun tan in your million dollar yacht.

heh heh heh
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDU
ID: 2804921
I don't want to hurt anyone, but
if I am to accept an answer, I think "mbormann" better answers my question than "OS" does.
I reject the answer because I think "mbormann" should get the credit for it.
I better like to see someone post something as a comment giving me the possibility to accept it as an answer than see someone lock the question and say nothing that really helps me.
So, if nobody has more to add on that question, I will try to accept "mbormann"'s comment as an answer (if i can do it). If it's not possible, maybe "mbormann" can submit his comment as an answer and I will then accept it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2805304
SDU you are one of the nice guys :)

there is very sad and annoying (but common) practice for accepting proposed answers even when some of the other comments have solved the problem.

have a nice weekend.
0