Solved

Error code 138??

Posted on 2000-05-11
8
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

Im tring to track down what error code 138 means.

I stop all processes running on the system do a database backup and then restart all processes. After the backup I try making a  command line call from a application (Remedy-ARS) and it returns: error code 138 and doesnt run, where before the backup the script works fine??

> before backup ...

> su - root -c "/etc/init.d/hiplink stop"
> /etc/init.d/arsystem stop
> /etc/init.d/oracle.sh stop

> after backup ...

> /etc/init.d/oracle.sh start
> /etc/init.d/arsystem start
> su - root -c "/etc/init.d/hiplink start"

Can anyone tell me what error code 138 is?

Operating System is Solaris 2.5.1

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:edans
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2803048
What type script, ksh, csh, awk, or else from what application?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2803068
I suspect that might be an application error code. I don't have a 2.5.1 system handy to check, but I do know that Solaris 2.6 and later doesn't define error codes from 135-142.

When you restart the processes are you doing it the same order and with the same arguments as is done at boot time? If there's an init file(s) in /etc/init.d for the application(s), you should stop and stop the app with those init files using a "start" or "stop" argument as appropriate. Do be careful to ensure that "init-script stop" does actually stop everything that "init-script start" starts up (I've seen more than one vendor botch the "stop" argument).
0
 

Author Comment

by:edans
ID: 2803090
Edited text of question.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2803129
Check your Oracle alert file, you may find some clues there if the error is related to Oracle database.

Did you use dbshut and dbstart scripts that Oracle provides? In these scripts, environment variables are set for the specific instances based on information in oratab.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bob.18243
ID: 2805959
This may or may not have any relevance.

Under HP-UX, an exit status of 138 means the process terminated as a result of receiving a signal 10.
Signal is ECHILD:

No child processes.  A wait() was executed by a process that had no existing or unwaited-for child processes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2807333
Your start/stop procedure looks odd. You are apparently root for one, but not the others. Could I see what "ls -l /etc/init.d" shows?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855580
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xPeterS earned 200 total points
ID: 2967796
If you are sure that the error code from the operating system , you can look after the error codes in the /usr/include/sys/errno.h file.
I use solaris 2.6 , and in this file '/* XENIX has 135 - 142 */' this line
to 138 error code.
0