Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wizard

Posted on 2000-05-11
11
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to create a program that when executed, behaves like the Windows "Wizard" people are now familiar with.

As an example, look at the Control Panel  |  Add New Hardware utility.  I want my program to look and behave like this one.

What I need advice on is...how do I use the same area on the form to display different things during each step of the process?  If I just drop the components on the form, pretty soon it will get so cluttered I won't be able to see what I am doing.

What is the best way to approach this type of programming?

Thank you,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2802551
hi tom,
you could use the visible properties of the components.
visible := true/false ..
either on their own or collectively on a panel or tabsheet etc..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saulite earned 400 total points
ID: 2802613
You must use TPageContron (in Win32 palette). Simply design the tabsheets and then set TabSheetX.TabVisible property to FALSE for every TabSheet. The button 'Next ->>' must change PageControl.ActivePage property to next TabSheet. That's all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2802636
mmm...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2803315
ts, ts, ts
listening . . .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2804391
Promisses...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 2804765
I'll buy that!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2805675
guess i missed something ..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 2805738
inthe:

Oooops.

Geez, sorry about that, inthe!

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyndiho
ID: 3293870
According to Saulite's suggestion, you can design a wizard form with PageControl. But how to make your own wizard behave the same as menu bar?  You can new a package and add your own pas file in it. Plus you need one more pas file to compile successfully. Reference to Demos/ToolsAPI/ActionServices, and you will see.
While compiling, Delphi will add some files to make your package more completely.
After all, you install the package and you will find your wizard under 'Help'.
Try it!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyndiho
ID: 3295896
You also can use Notebook control in win3.1.  In pages property.you can add/delete/edit or move up/move down your pages. I used it to make my own wizard. it's very useful for me. FYI!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 3301395
Thanks, cyndiho.

Tom
0