Solved

Outlook Express 5 to Outlook Express 5?!

Posted on 2000-05-11
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
This seems harder than it should be.  Bought a new laptop for a user, and he wants to move his mail and folders in Outlook Express 5 on the old machine to OE5 on the new machine.  I thought he could just move C:\Windows\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook Express\Mail folders to the new machine, but the Identities folder is tripping us up.  Not quite sure how to deal with that.  I didn't get a chance to look at the folders before he left today, but it seems that the new machine has Identities folders, but the old one doesn't.  He has .idx and .mbx files, but no .dbx files, if I remember correctly.  I may be able to provide more info tomorrow (Friday, US Pacific Time), but until then -- any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanv_00
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2803000
Check over the following document and see if it gives you any insight. Scroll to find the Outlook Express 5 section.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/0/37.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=1

David
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2803063
The following link should arm you with enough information to backup/restore Outlook Express data.

http://chattanooga.net/~scochran/oe5faq.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanv_00
ID: 2805440
Thanks, folks. I'll run through them and let you know what works best for us.  More later.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jonathanv_00
ID: 2818032
OK -- here's the story.  We used the link provided by Neo_mvps, moved the .dbx and changed the Registry.  It worked fine at first, but he says that when he rebooted the machine, Registry Checker "didn't like" the changes he'd made, and restored the old Registry.  

So, Neo -- How does one disable Registry Checker? I'm happy to award you the points if we can get the changes to stick.  Thanks.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanv_00
ID: 2818104
Never mind, Neo_mvps; we seem to have solved the problem with a workaround. Here's my user's description of what he did (the Dell is his new machine, IBM the old one):

"On the Dell, there is a specific Identity code that is different from the one on my IBM.  So the process I followed has you copy the mail and regitry from the old machine (the IBM in this case), and import them all to the new machine in the exact same location... so using the Registry Editor, I exported all the keys I needed and then imported them into the Dell registry.  When I restarted OE5 everything was the same... Which makes sense, because I had imported a different indentity code from the IBM
so I thought, just rename the IBM registry identity to the same as the Dells... And it worked! So now I have 2 registry keys for the identity  The Dell one that I renamed xxxxxxxxx - Dell so I could name the IBM one what the Dell should be"

Now my question is -- is this going to create any problems managing that identity? I don't think he uses the "Identity" feature, in any case.
It seems that he can't delete the Registry Key for the old identity.  OE5 won't start if he does.

In any case, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 100 total points
ID: 2820049
Talked with a couple of folks in the know, and they recommend to a user that your rename the <default> user identity to a given name before performing the export/import routine in the registry.  (I used UserA on old and UserB on new.  Once the import of UserA data was done to the new machine, started OE a couple of times under Identity UserA to make sure everything was cool and then removed the UserB from inside OE.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanv_00
ID: 2822495
Thanks for the tip.  Unfortunately, he's done the transfer, so I don't think he's going to want to go back and re-do it, especially since he has a large number of folders to re-create.  But it's good for future reference.

Thanks again.
0