Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't download software

Posted on 2000-05-11
20
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Although I never had the problem until recently, now when I try to download software from the net, with Windows98, the following error message comes up:

"This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator."

However, there's no problem when I use a third party program like "Download Accelerator". I don't know if this is true, but someone told me the error had something to do with an antivirus program that I had on my computer and deleted, (I did have InoculateIT before), but he didn't know how to fix the problem. I did reinstall InoculateIT but still got the error (and it slowed down my computer considerably, so I removed it again). I'm on a single user computer.   Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:j1942
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2802704
Not sure if this is the answer but worth a try.  Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel click on Internet tools and then the security tab.  Make sure the security is not on High
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2802900
Nope, sorry, it's set at medium, same as always. Thanks for trying!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2803156
What browser are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2803219
I'm using IE 5.01
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2803306
You may have a corrupt IE installation.  Try a reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2804094
I'm using IE 5.01
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2804113
I don't know how that last comment of mine got posted twice. Weird. Anyway, regarding reinstalling IE, I've done that already. Do you have any thoughts about the deleted antivirus causing the problem?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ampcats
ID: 2804181
content advisor? disable it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2804221
It's never been "Enabled" before, but I clicked it for the first time now, just to see, and there's nothing in the settings about downloading software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2804251
Just to be sure go to Start > Run > type regedit and then go to Edit > Find and type InoculateIT and when it comes to an entry hit delet then F3 and delete every time it comes to an entry about InoculateIT.  You should also back up your registry before you do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2804302
Ok, did what you advised...found InoculateIT once, deleted it. Tried to download at a freeware site, and got the same error message again. Thanks for trying!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2804392
Did you reboot after regedit?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Digital010 earned 200 total points
ID: 2804726
Try a different browser, like netscape.
At lest you'll will know if the problem is the browser or the OS.
I have the same problem downloading from www.symantec.com using IE5.01 it resets my DUN. If I use netscape I have no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2804837
I'd try setting my security in the browser to low, just to see if it has an effect....
let us know what happens

Rick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:safaci2000
ID: 2805131
are u using multiple users or some sort of wannabe networking administration tool?  it's sounds like a common error that u might get on a network if u don't have access to such functions.  

oh well, just a thought.

if not...there is always the solution of a clean install.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2805883
j,
I would recommend you try a new virus checker and check for viruses.  this info is from Ms and it's error refers to your problem.

Hope it helps.

Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q221/4/86.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2806947
Adjusted points from 25 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2806948
Hi Everyone,
I wasn't able to access E-E last night,
I think partly because we had a major storm here. Some sites were OK, but not E-E. Some interesting ideas you've given me. I did restart after regedit, and I also ran Clean Sweep's Registry Sweep and found more InoculateIt keys which I deleted. It didn't make any difference.

But something odd happened at a couple of sites, while I was surfing last night. I clicked on a download and it bypassed the window that asks if you want to save to disk or run from this location--and the download was successful! That reminded me that I had tried downloading by clicking "run" instead of "save to disk" awhile ago and that worked, too (not a good thing to do, I know). And, by the way, the box is checked but blanked out that says "always check, etc". So it seems that the run or open window is the problem.

I read the artcle about Outlook, Glenn, and someone did e-mail Happy.exe to me but that was months ago and I deleted it without opening it. The current problem only appeared a few weeks ago. I can't do what the article suggests because I can't find my Win98 CD--I moved a few months ago and the darn thing disappeared in the chaos. (I know it's here somewhere.)

I now have AVG as a virus checker.  

I am on a network, Shaw@Home, but had the download problem well before hooking up. Security on IE is set at "Internet" same as always.

I'm going to download Netscape and try it. Will report back in a bit.

Thanks all of you for your suggestions so far.

Judy





0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2808744
I still have the original problem, but digital010's answer narrowed it down considerably. I know now that IE5.01 is the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1942
ID: 2808751
I took digital010's advice and tried Netscape...and the downloading problem disappeared. I then uninstalled IE5.01 and went back to IE4.0...again the problem disappeared. I redownloaded 5.01 and the problem reappeared. So it appears that 5.01 and the window coming up that asks whether you want to 'save' or 'run' is the problem. If that window doesn't come up, the download works in 5.01.
0