Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undocumented MFC Functions

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Browsing through the source for CWinApp i came across two undocumented functions... GetProfileBinary and WriteProfileBinary. Their purpose seems to be to allow reading/writing of arbitrary binary data to the registry, similar to the documented functions GetProfileInt/WriteProfileInt and GetProfileString/WriteProfileString.

Does anyone know why they are not documented? Does this mean i shouldn't use them in my own applications?
0
Comment
Question by:paulburns
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2805218
MFC contains several undocumented features / functions, the reason for lack of documentation known only to Microsoft, for the most part. I believe I have seen books, however, on undocumented MFC stuff... it may be worth your while to get one to satisfy your curiosity. I would say that if the functions work as you expect them to, use them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kkarunakar earned 60 total points
ID: 2812057
Hi there...
There are so many functions and data undocumented in the MFC..So if u find such functions in CWinApp class u can use them without any trouble. But if u find this function while going thru debug and nesting stuff than don't use that functions. Those functions are written for internal use and they may not support in ur application by not linking ....
Regards Keshav
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2816110
If it is a protected function, don't use it. (it is probably only for implementation and may not exist in a future version)

If it is a function in a class that isn't documented, don't use it. (likewise)

BUT: if it gets you out of troble and solves a problem for you, then use it and DOCUMENT that you are 'cheating' in your code.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulburns
ID: 2819445
Thanks everyone for the advice. Since the specific functions mentioned are public and in a well documented class i'll go ahead and use them. They definitely will save me a lot of hassle.
0