[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

format date

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how do i format a date variable so that it only displays hh:mm AM/PM?  I found a formatDateTime function but it only provides 5 different formats, none of which fit the format that I would like.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ueihp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
setiawan earned 150 total points
ID: 2802818
Hi ueihp,

you can use datepart function and create your own format
here is some desc & examples:

Setting  Deskripsi
 yyyy      year
 q         quarter
 m         month
 y         day of year
 d         day
 w         weekday
 ww        week of year
 h         hour
 n         minute
 s         second

<%
' Function ini berguna untuk menampilkan
' nama bulan dalam bahasa Indonesia
function TampilBulan(b)
  bulan = array("Januari","Februari", "Maret", "April", _
    "Mei", "Juni", "Juli", "Agustus", "September", _
    "Oktober", "November", "Desember")
  TampilBulan = bulan(b)
end function

' Function ini berguna untuk menampilkan
' nama hari dalam bahasa Indonesia
function TampilHari(c)
  hari = array("Minggu", "Senin","Selasa","Rabu","Kamis",_
    "Jumat","Sabtu")
  TampilHari = hari(c)
end function

function FormatTanggal(tgl)
  s = TampilHari(DatePart("w",tgl)-1)
  s = s & " " &  DatePart("d", tgl)
  s = s & " " & TampilBulan(DatePart("m", tgl)-1)
  s = s & " " & DatePart("yyyy", tgl)
  FormatTanggal = s
end function
%>

<html>
<head>
<title>Tampilkan hari ini</title>
</head>

<body>
  <H4><%= FormatTanggal(now())%></H4>
</body>
</html>

   
  danny
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 2802865
<%
response.write(Time)
%>
0