Solved

I need a DOS 2.1 or 3.3 boot disk...

Posted on 2000-05-11
28
670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
...preferably in WinImage format.  Can anyone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:drittich
  • 15
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtheriot
ID: 2803031
check www.bootdisk.com

you should be able to find what your looking for.

rtheriot
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2803051
no, already tried that one...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2803061
no, already tried that one...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:btlmkr
ID: 2803201
Being a true computer packrat i have kept copies of old dos systems. I have ms-dos Dr.dos and IBM dos. I could send you a copy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2803212
Great, send me the lowest version you have (or all three if you are up for it) and the points are yours.

Goto http://www.filesanywhere.com 

login: snacker
pwd:   snakr

I am playing around with Windows v1.x and 2.x.  Not sure what I will do with 'em yet...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:btlmkr
ID: 2806033
why did you reject the answer if you want me to send them to you?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2806261
No points until I get the disk, and that way it stays in the top area...for anyone else to see.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:btlmkr
ID: 2807049
I sent you format.com, command.com and sys.com for ms-dos 2.11 more to follow when i find 3.5 disks or put the old 5.25 back in
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2807088
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2807089
I need a disk image formatted with DOS so that I can use it to SYS a drive...

Maybe I can hack a boot disk together if you send io.sys and msdos.sys as well, though.  Thanks for the effort.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aminerd
ID: 2815757
What size disk, 1.2 or 1.44?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2815869
1.44 please!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:btlmkr
ID: 2825984
lost interest in this site
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Rana26 earned 100 total points
ID: 2904943
I have a copy of MS-DOS Ver.3.3 on a floppy disk. If you still need it and you know that will work as you need mail me to send you a copy. My mail address is :
ranamoha@hotmail.com
as soon as possible
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2910262
Ummm you may run into problems with early dos versions and HD disks, some of them don't even like 720k. There used to be a site that had old dos and windows disks online, not sure if it was quite legal though, going to see if I can find it for you if it appears legit.

Road Warrior

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2913829
Thanks for the info - I think I can deal with the disk issue - I can format a HD as low-density if necessary - or even copy the files to the hard drive manually, possibly.  I used to do that successfully.

Re legality, I am sure it is not legit, but don't think anyone cares.  There are lots of places providing old boot disks as a service.  No one stands to make any money from old DOS, especially v2.1.  Well, maybe a museum would pay for it.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 2939214
Drittich: How do I create a WinImage?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2939244
Go to www.winimage.com, download and install it.  Then do Disk/Read Disk and then File/Save.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slapolice
ID: 2943662
I've created a WinImage of MS DOS 3.30.
Where do you want it?
When I booted it wouldn't even recognize
my hard.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2944399
Cool - you can email it to snakr@hotmail.com.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slapolice
ID: 2944505
Okay I mailed it but for the life of me I can't
figure out why you would want something so old.
Copyright was 1988.
If you intend to use this OS I will destroy the originals as required.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2947512
Adjusted points from 75 to 100
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2947513
Answer accepted
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2947514
Works perfectly, thanks for the effort.  I am playing around with Windows v1.x and 2.x.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2947530
btlmkr - if you have v2.1 I will give points to you too...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slapolice
ID: 2949028
No that's the earliest version I Have.
Okay just cut my  disks in half.
I Also Have Windows 3.0 if you want that.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2949058
No, that's ok.  Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2951732
Slapolice,

Dos 3.3 only has a 12 bit FAT filesystem this means the maximum partition size is something like 33Mb, which it why it could not see your harddisk.
0