Solved

WebBrowser control

Posted on 2000-05-11
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm creating an internet app with a browser control.
I'd like to know how to get the html source (like the view source menu in Internet Explorer) or to select all the content of a web page and copy it to the clipboard.
Thank you.
Minette
0
Comment
Question by:minette
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2802845
use the internet transfer control
from projects -> components choose microsoft internet transfer control
to get the source use this code

Dim source As String
source = Inet1.OpenUrl("http://www.somesite.com")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2802959
for the clipboard you can use it this way:

Clipboard.SetText Inet1.OpenURL("http://www.experts-exchange.com")

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2803071
There is a complete webbrowser example on your Visual Basic CD... Load the project in: \TOOLS\UNSUPPRT\HTTPEXPL

I think this is everything you need...


Cheers!®©
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:minette
ID: 2804336
mcrider,
The example on the CD doesn't show what i need :-)

AzraSound,
Your solution is quite good but when trying to get the source code of a webpage, only about half was displayed.
Do you have a solution for that or maybe i've done something wrong ?

Any idea about "Select all" the content of a web page and Copy it (that way, i wouldn't have html tags).

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2804383
When you run the example application I told you about and load a URL using "File->Open URL" the source of the document appears in the upper-righthand window... I thought you wanted the source of the HTML document???


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2804897
which sites are you not getting all the source from?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2883988
hello try this method instead:

Text1.Text = WebBrowser1.Document.body.innerhtml
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 90 total points
ID: 2895905
solution i gave will only work for a page with no frames, here is the complete answer:

to get the number of frames on the page use this

MsgBox WebBrowser1.Document.frames.length


to get any source from any frame:

Text1.Text = WebBrowser1.Document.frames(x).Document.body.innerhtml

where x is the frame number/index of the frame you want to view




0
 

Author Comment

by:minette
ID: 3130680
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:minette
ID: 3130681
Sorry for the late answer !
It works fine.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 3130694
glad i could help  =)
0