Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dbgrid with Sql

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I create a SQL’s string, but I don’t know what I have to do for load the results in a dbgrid, I mean, I want the data in which column. I need an example
to fill the columns with the results of the SQL's string.
0
Comment
Question by:JorgeLuis
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 2802916
set the datasource of your dbgrid to the recordset you create via your sql string...if youre using a data control set its datasource equal to that...if youre using recordset objects
(e.g.,
Dim rs As Recordset
Set rs = New Recordset
rs.Open "Select * from Table")

then set the dbgrid's datasource equal to that recordset
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Simonac
ID: 2804376
Ti fill the dbgrid just do like azra suggested, but if u want to CHOOSE which field will be showed and in which column, u can right click on the dbgrid, go in properties, tab - columns and there u can specify field and column header for eacgh column, as well as how many column u want to see.

hopes this helps
0