[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FP2000 Login Problem

Posted on 2000-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
On one of my PC's I am not able to log into a FP server running NT. FP keeps return the login dialog box even if I try login in as administrator.  I do not have a problem logging into a Unix server with FrontPage extensions though.

I have tried 2 other PC's and they had no problems logging into the NT FP server.  The only difference with these other 2 PC's is they are running NT server but the PC I am having problem logging in from is Win98.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:phillipf
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:phillipf
ID: 2802975
Adjusted points from 100 to 500
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2808333
Is the NT domain of the web server and the domain od the workstation the same?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2808345
Is your web server set to Basic or NT Challenge/Response Authentication?

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2811013
phillipf,

I recognize this behaviour... I don't remember the exact words, but...

How are you accessing the Internet? If you are using a dial-up access, you should check 'Log on to server' or something in the dialup properties.

Any better?

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
apsuman earned 1000 total points
ID: 2823129
I have encountered something like this before.  I was using FP98 then 2000 on an NT box running IIS 4, and IE and Netscape would have different levels of success with the login box.

There were two different things I would do each under their own set of circumstances.

For the login if you have granted any domain users access to the FP web, login in with ntdomainname/ntusername for the username (password as usual).  make sure that you are not capitalizing when you should not be.

The other thing that I learned was to try this:  Log into the FP web in FP.  Allow full access to the web site by everyone, and commit the changes.  Clost FP (this is important).  Open your browser and confirm that you are not asked for a username/password.  Close the browser.  Open FP, open the FP web in question, limit access to the FP web to the user accounts of your choosing.  Close FP (again, important).  RE-open your browser and attempt to go back to the web site in question.  This worked for me more than once.


Let me know how it goes,


g!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:merk
ID: 2823358
If you are dialing up to your ISP and connecting to the net that way, then in your dialup properties you need to make sure "logon to network" is checked. If that is unchecked, you will get the problems you are having right now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2824513
phillipf,

Have any of our comments helped you? Please evaluate the posted suggestions and let as know if you need more help.

If you have found a solution, please don't forget to give points for the comment (or answer) that helped you.

/Ture
0