Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting linux to reconize ttyS1 or (Com 2)

Posted on 2000-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
linux 6.0
i wasn't paying attention to what i was doing and i deleted ttyS1 and was wondering if anyone knew how to get linux to realixe that its there
the device is a actiontec modem
and ive tried to setserial but nothing
i really don;t believe its a PnP
but it is PCI based
i've tried many things so if any one has and info it would help me much
0
Comment
Question by:johnny1234
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2803101
You'd be well advised to check http://www.o2.net/~gromitkc/20000510a.html to be sure that your particular modem is usable. A number of the Actiontec PCI modems are WinModems, but there are a couple that aren't.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hv
ID: 2803416
johnny, here is an extract of what I get
when I do a "man ttys" on a linux redhat 6.something system. It's hopefully sufficient to make you capable of reinventing your lost ttyS1 node.

TTYS(4)             Linux Programmer's Manual             TTYS(4)

NAME
       ttys - serial terminal lines

DESCRIPTION
ttyS[0-3] are character devices for the serial terminal lines.
They are typically created by:

mknod -m 660 /dev/ttyS0 c 4 64 # base address 0x03f8
mknod -m 660 /dev/ttyS1 c 4 65 # base address 0x02f8
mknod -m 660 /dev/ttyS2 c 4 66 # base address 0x03e8
mknod -m 660 /dev/ttyS3 c 4 67 # base address 0x02e8
chown root:tty /dev/ttyS[0-3]

FILES
       /dev/ttyS[0-3]

SEE ALSO
       mknod(1), chown(1), getty(1), tty(4)


Concerning recognition of your modem in
linux: Do you have also windows on your system, and if so does the modem work
ok and with which values for irq etc.?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
modulus earned 400 total points
ID: 2806015
Hi johnny1234,

I am assuming from your post that all was working beforehand and that there was no doubt that the modem worked before.  If so then what you need is:
cd dev; ./MAKEDEV -v ttyS0

MAKEDEV is a script to create devices.  It's located on my RH6.1 boxes at /dev/MAKEDEV and you can find more info with:
man 8 MAKEDEV

However the command above should do the trick.

Best wishes,
modulus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2807479
Sorry mean that to be a comment.
modulus
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny1234
ID: 2807772
thanks so much
and modulas yes i've set up a dual boot with win98 se and there is no difference in the irq or
I/O val's why do you ask????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2807811
Hi johnnny1234,

the question about the windows and irq came from "hv".  The suggestion to use MAKEDEV came from me "modulus".  I think that the reason that "hv" was asking about windows and irq was that he thought that your modem just didn't work in linux (so I guess he figured that if your modem worked in windows then at least it wasn't broken and that you could find out your irq from windows and use that to set it in linux), whereas your problem was that you had accidentally deleted /dev/ttyS0 and wanted to recreate it.

best wishes,
modulus

ps. did you use MAKEDEV?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tzanger
ID: 2810731
99 times out of 100 PCI modems are WinModems and are thus unusable under Linux.  However, you may wish to check out http://www.linmodems.org and see if they can help you at all.  

I haven't been there in a while but they may actually have them talking now.  I know they can dial and such.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny1234
ID: 2813039
thanks tzanger, i'll check it out
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2814401
Johnny1234,

I no longer understand what you are asking.  Am I correct in the following assumptions:
1. Your modem was working fine
2. You did rm -f /dev/ttyS1
3. You now want to make your modem work again?

or is it that:

1. You are installing a new modem and have not yet got it to work
2. You accidentally deleted /dev/ttyS1?

Best wishes,
modulus
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny1234
ID: 2830467
thanks for all your help but i got it working again
0