Solved

Installing 2nd hard drive

Posted on 2000-05-11
14
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Hewlett-Packard Pavilion #4445 computer, with 4.1GB, 64 RAM. I just installed (I think) a Maxtor DiamondMax 40GB hard drive. I reset the BIOS to make the new drive the master drive, entered its drive information (16383 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors), entered the information about my present 4.1GB hard drive as the primary slave, saved the new settings, exitted and rebooted. When I checked the BIOS, there was no primary slave. Since the computer booted, I'm assuming that the primary master is  still the old 4.1GB. Maxtor has a program called MaxBlast that resets the BIOS for you. I downloaded it and tried to transfer the file to a 3.5" floppy. No matter how many disks I tried, I kept getting a "bad sector flag," which aborted the transfer. There seems to something wrong with my A drive: I'm told either that the drive is inaccessible or that the disk in drive A needs to be reformatted. When I try to reformat, I'm told about 3/4 of the way through that it can't be formatted. And my computer freezes. If I reboot with a non-system disk in the A drive, Windows ignores it and boots up as usual. I say I'm not sure if I actually connected the new hard drive because it took me a hour try to make the connections. My fingers are too big, the space is too small to maneuver in and it's hard to get much light into the area.
0
Comment
Question by:angelo020897
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2803118
Did you set the jumpers on the drives? It sounds like the 4.1 is still set as the primary master. You'll need to set the jumper on the 4.1 to slave mode, and check the jumpers on the new drive - some have different settings for 1 drive and master with slave. As for the floppy drive problem, check that you didn't pull the cable partway out when you were working inside the machine. You could also have a corrupted download, you might try downloading the Maxblast file again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2803173
instead of mounting the HD's, leave them out so you work with them, they don't need to be bolted down yet. Check the jumpers to see where they are set to, make the new one master and the old one the slave. Now when you boot up go into the CMOS setup and see what it ID the new HD as? Also while in CMOS check to see what the boot order is, you should set A: first then the C:

When you get this far let us know and we can tell you how to partition and format the HD from there, then copy your files from the old HD to the new HD
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2803267
In addition, it might work better if you set the BIOS to auto-detect your drives (assuming you have this option).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2803499
First, your BIOS may not support drives larger than 8 GB or larger than 13 GB or larger than 20GB.  The Max blast software doesn't do anything to the BIOS, but it DOES put software on the boot drive which translates the drive size into something the BIOS can understand.  I personally don't like adding a layer of calls to the system, which is what a drive overlay software such as Max Blast does.  BUT, it should work.  What I'd recommend is buying a Ultra 66 Controller card for ~$50.  Your drive will run much faster (because, among other things, it's using the right controller).  You could also see if HP has a BIOS upgrade for the system.

As for your floppy drive, disconnect and reconnect the cables - I actually had a machine tonight that had that problem and when I reseated the floppy cables the drive was fine.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2805142
> entered its drive information (16383 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors),

Multiply 16383 * 16 * 63 * 512 bytes/sector, and you'll get 8GB, not the 40GB you really have.

Set the jumpers on the new drive to "slave", and set the BIOS to "auto" mode, and use the "auto-detect IDE hard-drives" function in the BIOS-setup, to determine the correct values -- enable 'LBA' mode in the BIOS-setup for the new drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2807657
Check with HP's support page. I had a problem with a friends HP pavilion installing a 15gig with his 4.1gig.
Hp support is having problems with large drives, See if the maxtor is one of there problems

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2807804
> HP support is having problems with large drives, See if the maxtor is one of their problems.

It would be a very-strange situation if a specific manufacturer's larger-than-8.4GB drive caused a problem;
it's usually a situation of "the BIOS does not _ANY_ larger-than-8.4GB drives", or "the BIOS supports _ALL_ larger-than-8.4GB drives".

LEEW has a good point: some BIOSes max-out at '512MB', some at '2.1GB', some at '3GB', some at '4.3GB', and some at '8.4GB'.

However, you seem to have a "modern" motherboard -- set it to "auto-detect" the hard-drive.
But, before you do, keep the current settings, and delete all the partitions.
Then, reboot, enter BIOS-setup, and use "auto-detect", since your hard-drive has many _MORE_ than 16383 cylinders, despite what is printed on its label.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wing143
ID: 2808603
Angelo Have you put a operating system on your new hard drive some hard drives you need to set the jumpers for mulity drives. I would make sure you are using IDE 1 for your new hard drive and set all your cmos settings to auto. Try one drive at time if that doesnt work. good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelo020897
ID: 2809618
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelo020897
ID: 2809619
I managed after much Sturm under Drang to install the Maxtor hard drive and duiscover that I had previously unplugged the A drive. But in the process, I pulled out a power plug (see below for details) and no matter how I insert it, I can't get my computer to start.

This is the label on the plug:
SW./LED
5183-9022
REV 1.

It has 7 holes with a space between the 3rd and 4th hole. It fits into either of two parallel rows of gold prongs. Since there is only one blank space in each row, there's only so many positions that this plug can be fitted into either row. But no matter many different ways I plugg it in, I can't get my computer to start.

This is the reason I originally wanted to add an >external< hard drive.

Thanks for all your help so far. Please keep it coming.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aarrmmeee earned 1000 total points
ID: 2810234
What is more advisable is to set the smaller of the two as a primary master and you need to set it in the BIOS as well then set the larger spaced drive as a secondary master making the necessary adjustment in the BIOS. those two rows of gold prongs are the jupmer settings on the hard drive. on the drives there should be a little diagrams on where to put that little clip to make it the primary and secondary master. Always check that things are properly plugged in and as to why your computer can't be started can be down to a couple of thines
1) cables ain't properly plugged in
2) cards and ram ain't properly seated in the slots on the mother board

get a boot disk and reinstall windows
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2811275
> SW/LED

L(ight) E(mitting) D(iode).

So, trace the plug to the front-panel of your case, and look for a pair of wires running to one of the small front-panel lights, probably the "power-is-on" lamp.

Given the "blank" in the plug, rotate the plug so that the lettering is facing "away" from the centre of the motherboard, and keep trying.

However, it's only a LED, not something important; try leaving the plug unconnected.

Also, look for other wires which have also been dislodged.

Take a close look at the text silk-screened onto the motherboard, near those rank(s) of gold pins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelo020897
ID: 2829661
Adjusted points from 300 to 1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelo020897
ID: 2829662
Thanks for all your help, but, unfortunately, I don't have the technical savvy, manual dexterity or even eyesight to handle this on my own. So I took my computer to a local repair service and had them install a 15G hard drive. They told me that my HP can't accept a 2nd drive as large as 40G.
0