Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SM56PCI low connect speed

Posted on 2000-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Motorola SM56PCI modem that will not connect at any speed over 28,800.
The previous modem I had was able to get up to 39,000 on a slower computer at the same location.
The Motorola tech support had me add this string: AT&F&C1&D2*MM15    
I told them that didn't work, so they told me to get a hardware modem!
Can you please help me get a faster connection?
Win 98, PIII 550, 64 ram
0
Comment
Question by:cassman
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2805343
Surf to: http://WWW.56K.COM
and read "Troubleshooting Guide"
and "Help for slow connects".

Does your ISP support K56Flex or X2 or V.90 "flavours" of high-speed connects?
Perhaps, your old modem was the same "flavour" as offered by your ISP, while your new modem is a different "flavour".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2805594
Is it the EXACT plug the other modem was plugged into?
Could be the jack or cord that is slowing it down.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2805598
Is it the EXACT plug the other modem was plugged into?
Could be the jack or cord that is slowing it down.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
angel30166 earned 1200 total points
ID: 2808957
try to lower the modem port speed to 57600 in control panel/modems/properties...
set your modem to software flow control in control panel/modems/properties/connection/advanced...
just use init string AT&FX, which will put your modem back into the orginal mode...
and of course check on all physical issues. line noise can occur suddenly if your phone company has done any work around in your area...they can check that for you...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2809439
ANGEL30166, welcome to Experts-Exchange (first login 5/14/00).

Within E-E, experts usually post "comments" for the author to try, rather than "proposed-answers", especially when experts use words like "try" or "check".

Please select "change-answer-to-comment", and let the author of the question decide which comment solves the problem -- the author can always use "accept comment as answer" to "upgrade" a "comment" to become an "answer".

Thanks for following the E-E protocols, and welcome to E-E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cassman
ID: 2812987
Thanks to all for your help.
Now get speeds up to 115,000bps, thanks angel30166!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2816127
> Now get speeds up to 115,200bps

Sorry, but you are seeing the speed between your modem and your motherboard, not the speed between your modem and your ISP's modem.

Add 'W1' (or 'W2') to "extra settings" in the "advanced" setup-properties for the modem, and Windows will report the modem-to-modem speed.
0